Dave Alvin

Real Name:
David Albert Alvin
Profile:
American guitarist, producer, singer and songwriter born November 11, 1955, in Downey, California, USA. Brother of Phil Alvin, also of The Blasters
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Dave Alvin - Romeo's Escape album art Dave Alvin Romeo's Escape (Album) Epic UK 1987 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Blue Blvd album art Dave Alvin Blue Blvd (Album) Hightone Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Tennessee Border album art Sonny Burgess With Dave Alvin Sonny Burgess With Dave Alvin - Tennessee Border (Album) Hightone Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
HCD 8049 Dave Alvin - Museum Of Heart album art Dave Alvin Museum Of Heart(CD, Album) Hightone Records HCD 8049 US 1993 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - King Of California album art Dave Alvin King Of California (Album) Hightone Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Blackjack David album art Dave Alvin Blackjack David (Album) Hightone Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
HCD 8122 Dave Alvin - Public Domain: Songs From The Wild Land album art Dave Alvin Public Domain: Songs From The Wild Land(CD, Album) Hightone Records HCD 8122 US 2001 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Ashgrove album art Dave Alvin Ashgrove (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - West Of The West album art Dave Alvin West Of The West (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Live From Austin TX album art Dave Alvin Live From Austin TX (Album) New West Records US 2007 Sell This Version
none Dave Alvin - Live!!! 605 Boogie!!! album art Gene Taylor Blues Band Featuring Dave Alvin Gene Taylor Blues Band Featuring Dave Alvin - Live!!! 605 Boogie!!!(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Eleven Eleven album art Dave Alvin Eleven Eleven (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2011 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Common Ground album art Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin - Common Ground (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Lost Time album art Dave Alvin And Phil Alvin Dave Alvin And Phil Alvin - Lost Time (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2015 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3285 Dave Alvin - Live In Long Beach 1997 album art Dave Alvin, Clarence Gatemouth Brown*, Billy Boy Arnold, Joe Louis Walker Dave Alvin, Clarence Gatemouth Brown*, Billy Boy Arnold, Joe Louis Walker - Live In Long Beach 1997(CD, Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3285 US 2015 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Downey To Lubbock album art Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore - Downey To Lubbock (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EAS 2782 Dave Alvin - Interchords album art Dave Alvin Interchords(12", Promo) Epic EAS 2782 US 1986 Sell This Version
D1049 Dave Alvin - Fourth Of July album art Dave Alvin Fourth Of July(7", Single) Demon Records D1049 UK 1987 Sell This Version
EAS-2783 Dave Alvin - New Tattoo / Border Radio album art Dave Alvin New Tattoo / Border Radio(12", Single, Promo) Epic EAS-2783 US 1987 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Every Night About This Time album art Dave Alvin Every Night About This Time Epic US 1988 Sell This Version
prcd 201 Dave Alvin - Abilene album art Dave Alvin Abilene(CD, EP, Promo) Hightone Records prcd 201 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Dave Alvin - West Of The West • Exclusive Bonus Tracks album art Dave Alvin West Of The West • Exclusive Bonus Tracks(CD, EP) Yep Roc Records none US 2006 Sell This Version
YEP-2383 Dave Alvin - Songs From Common Ground album art Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin - Songs From Common Ground(2x10") Yep Roc Records YEP-2383 US 2014 Sell This Version
Dave Alvin - Hard Travelin' album art Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin - Hard Travelin' (EP) Yep Roc Records US 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Dave Alvin - Monsters Of Folk: American Tour album art Dave Alvin, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Tom Russell, Chris Smither Dave Alvin, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Tom Russell, Chris Smither - Monsters Of Folk: American Tour(CD, Comp, Promo) Hightone Records none US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

surreyseagull

surreyseagull

February 17, 2020
Mr Alvin seems to be able to turn his hand to any form of music - his latest album (in the guise of "The Third Mind") is simply stunning - harking back, as it does, to those heady days of the Quicksilver Messenger Service. Absolutely fantastic.
robert.neil.1312

robert.neil.1312

April 27, 2019
To me Dave Alvin is one of the greatest American songwriters. Since his time with The Blasters he has given us some true classics. If you want a good starting point either Blackjack David , Ashgrove or Elven Eleven are fine staring points.

Videos (36) Edit