Dick Dale

Dick Dale

Real Name:
Richard Anthony Monsour
Profile:
Born May 4, 1937 in Massachusetts, Dick Dale helped pioneer the sounds of surf music and has been proclaimed "King of the Surf Guitar". Wanting his playing to reflect the sounds and feeling of surfing, Dale used staccato picking on heavy gauge strings and heavily reverbed amplification (although this was not present on his initial recordings), which he worked closely with Leo Fender to help develop. Dick is also a self-taught player, learning to play left-handed on a right-handed guitar without restringing the instrument (even today, he still plays with the guitar strung upside down). His playing often displays a Middle-Eastern influence which comes from his father's family (who is Lebanese).

Dale started out playing around southern California with his backing band, the Del-Tones, in the late 1950s. Dick Dale & His Del-Tones became a popular attraction around southern California and Dick had appearances in a number of 1960's "beach" movies. Early records were released by Dick's father, Jim Monsour on the Deltone Records imprint. Dick later signed to Capital Records and issued for 4 studio LPs (there were frequent line up changes in the Deltones and the Capital LPs featured Dick backed by mostly studio musicians). A bout with rectal cancer forced Dick's retirement in 1965 but he returned in the 1970s', reviving the Del-Tone name for a time. He eventually dropped the Del-Tone name a released several solo albums in the 1990s and early 2000s. Although his studio output in the new millenium was sparse, Dick continued to perform live. In early 2008, Dick announced that his rectal cancer had returned and he was in the process of receiving treatment.
He returned to touring work in 2009 and has toured up until the present day.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dick Dale

Dick Dale Discography

Albums

CLP 6301 Dick Dale The Silver Sounds Of The Surf(LP, Album) Cloister Records CLP 6301 US 1963 Sell This Version
Dick Dale Wild Hot Rod Wails (Album) Diplomat Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Dub-Tone-1246 The Surf Family Featuring Dick Dale And Introducing The Hollywood Surfers The Surf Family Featuring Dick Dale And Introducing The Hollywood Surfers - The Surf Family(LP, Mono) Dub-Tone Record Co. Dub-Tone-1246 US 1964 Sell This Version
Dick Dale The Tigers Loose (Album) Balboa Records (2) US 1987 Sell This Version
cas 2759 Stevie Ray Vaughan & Dick Dale Stevie Ray Vaughan & Dick Dale - Pipeline(LP, Promo) Columbia cas 2759 US 1987 Sell This Version
Dick Dale Tribal Thunder (Album) Hightone Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Dick Dale Unknown Territory (Album) Hightone Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Dick Dale Calling Up Spirits (Album) Beggars Banquet UK 1996 Sell This Version
SD964, SD8964 Dick Dale Spacial Disorientation(CD, Album) Dick Dale Records, The Music Force Media Group SD964, SD8964 US 2001 Sell This Version
GROO 027LP Os Phantom Surfers* E Dick Dale Os Phantom Surfers* E Dick Dale - Conquer Your World!(LP, Album, RE) Groovie Records GROO 027LP Portugal 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5012 Dick Dale Ooh-Whee-Marie / Breaking Heart(7", Single) Deltone Records 5012 US 1958 Sell This Version
CR 371 Dick Dale We'll Never Hear The End Of It / The Fairest Of Them All(7") Concert Room CR 371 US 1960 Sell This Version
5014 Dick Dale St. Louis Blues / Jessie Pearl(7", Single) Deltone Records 5014 US 1960 Sell This Version
HF 277 Dick Dale Surfing Drums / Fanny Mae(7") Capitol Records HF 277 Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Dick Dale The Wedge / Night Rider (Single) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
EAP 1-20475 Dick Dale Peppermint man(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-20475 France 1963 Sell This Version
EAP 4-2002 Dick Dale The Roadster(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 4-2002 France 1963 Sell This Version
EAP 1-20554 Dick Dale The Scavanger(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-20554 France 1963 Sell This Version
45 QCL 165 Dick Dale Misirlou Twist / Peppermint Man(7") Capitol Records 45 QCL 165 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Dick Dale Grudge Run / Wild, Wild Mustang Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
PRO 2646/7 Dick Dale Spanish Kiss / Thunder Wave(7", Single) Capitol Records PRO 2646/7 US 1964 Sell This Version
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Dick Dale Stevie Ray Vaughan & Dick Dale - Pipeline (Single) Columbia Australia 1987 Sell This Version
PRCD 101 Dick Dale Terra Dicktyl(CD, Single, Promo) Hightone Records PRCD 101 US 1995 Sell This Version
OLM-PS-1301-A/OLM-PS-1302-A Dick Dale And Francine York / Craig Adams And His Country Cousins Dick Dale And Francine York / Craig Adams And His Country Cousins - The Enlistment Twist / Dream Girl Waltz(7", Single) The United States Army OLM-PS-1301-A/OLM-PS-1302-A US Unknown Sell This Version
SURF 1 Dick Dale The Wedge Paradiso(CD, Single, Promo) Beggars Banquet SURF 1 UK Unknown Sell This Version