Real Name:
Richard Anthony Monsour
Profile:
American guitarist and record label owner.
Born: 4th May 1937, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 16th March 2019, Loma Linda, California, USA
Dale helped pioneer the sounds of surf music and has been proclaimed "King of the Surf Guitar". The 1961 single Let's Go Trippin' on his own Deltone Records is considered the first surf record. Wanting his playing to reflect the sounds and feeling of surfing, Dale used staccato picking on heavy gauge strings and heavily reverbed amplification (although this was not present on his initial recordings), which he worked closely with Leo Fender to help develop custon-made amplifiers. Dick is also a self-taught player, learning to play left-handed on a right-handed guitar without restringing the instrument (even in his late years, he still played with the guitar strung upside down). His playing often displayed a Middle-Eastern influence which came from his father's family (who is Lebanese).

Dale started out playing around southern California with his backing band, the Del-Tones, in the late 1950s. Dick Dale & His Del-Tones became a popular attraction around southern California and Dick had appearances in a number of 1960's "beach" movies. Early records were released by Dick's father, Jim Monsour on the Deltone Records imprint. Dick later signed to Capital Records and issued for 4 studio LPs (there were frequent line up changes in the Deltones and the Capital LPs featured Dick backed by mostly studio musicians). A bout with rectal cancer forced Dick's retirement in 1965 but he returned in the 1970s', reviving the Del-Tone name for a time. He eventually dropped the Del-Tone name a released several solo albums in the 1990s and early 2000s.
In 1994, his biggest hit 'Miserlou' gained popularity again by being chosen as opening tune for the Quentin Tarantino film 'Pulp Fiction'.
Although his studio output in the new millenium was sparse, Dick continued to perform live. In early 2008, Dick announced that his rectal cancer had returned and he was in the process of receiving treatment.
He returned to touring work in 2009 and has toured up until being treated again, this time für heart failure and kidney failure which finally led to his death at the age of 81.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Dick Dale - Tribal Thunder album art Dick Dale Tribal Thunder(CD, Album, Ltd, Unofficial) Limited Edition (6) none Russia 1998 Sell This Version
SD8964 Dick Dale - Spacial Disorientation album art Dick Dale Spacial Disorientation(CD, Album, Unofficial) Dick Dale Records (2) SD8964 Russia 2001 Sell This Version
CDREAL0301472 Dick Dale - Spacial Disorientation album art Dick Dale Spacial Disorientation(CDr, Album, Ltd, Unofficial) The Theory Is Sound Project CDREAL0301472 Russia 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

SURF 4940 Dick Dale - Rarities album art Dick Dale Rarities(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Surf (5) SURF 4940 France 1990 Sell This Version
LDDG162 Dick Dale - Dick Dale's Rock'N'Roll album art Dick Dale Dick Dale's Rock'N'Roll(CD, Comp, Unofficial) DG-Records LDDG162 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
72 Dick Dale - Dick Dale album art Dick Dale Dick Dale(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Landy Star Music 72 Russia 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ELITE_MUSIC

ELITE_MUSIC

March 18, 2019
R.i.P. DICK DALE, the guitar maestro!
The last time I saw him play at Slim's (the club owned by Boz Scaggs, in San Francisco's SOMA district) where I worked as a bouncer, albeit for only 3 months... Mr. Dale's guitar-techs were these young Japanese kids, whose duties included replenishing his on-guitar-body pick-holders while he solo'ed in the middle of songs!

A true pioneer of fusing middle-Eastern modal melodies with good ol' American rock 'n roll; an essential and important influence on modern Black Metal, too!

Also missing the equally legendary NOKIE EDWARDS (r.i.p.) of THE VENTURES, who passed away a year ago, in March 2018.

Videos (49) Edit