Seymour Österwall

Real Name:
Karl Seimer Östervall
Profile:
Swedish orchestra leader, saxophonist (tenor) and composer.

Born : February 20, 1908 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Died : August 03, 1981 in Stockholm, Sweden.

His brother, Arthur Österwall (1910-1990) was a jazz bassist.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Seymour Österwall
[a2915204]

Artist

Vocals

Seymour Österwall - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 4 - Beredskapsswing 1940-1942 album art Various The Prisoner's Song (as Seymour) Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 4 - Beredskapsswing 1940-1942 (Comp) Caprice Records Sweden 1986 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

3730 Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Åke Fagerlunds Orkester / Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Seymours Orkester* Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Åke Fagerlunds Orkester / Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Seymours Orkester* - Två Hjärtan I Swing / Swing, Swing Girl(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 3730 Sweden 1941 Sell This Version
Seymour Österwall - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 4 - Beredskapsswing 1940-1942 album art Various The Prisoner's Song Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 4 - Beredskapsswing 1940-1942 (Comp) Caprice Records Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
CAP 22026 Seymour Österwall - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 5 – Swedish Jazz 1943–47 – Jazzen Anfaller album art Various Tonsilectomy and 2 more… Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 5 – Swedish Jazz 1943–47 – Jazzen Anfaller(2xCD, Comp + Box) Caprice Records CAP 22026 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
CAP 22041 Seymour Österwall - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 6 — Swedish Jazz 1947–1951 – Cream Of The Crop album art Various Lonely Moments and 1 more… Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 6 — Swedish Jazz 1947–1951 – Cream Of The Crop(3xCD, Comp) Caprice Records CAP 22041 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CAP 22026 Seymour Österwall - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 5 – Swedish Jazz 1943–47 – Jazzen Anfaller album art Various Jitterbug Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 5 – Swedish Jazz 1943–47 – Jazzen Anfaller(2xCD, Comp + Box) Caprice Records CAP 22026 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

531 Diana Miller, Seymours Orkester* Diana Miller, Seymours Orkester* - Vem Bryr Sej Om Mej? / Drummer Boy(Shellac, 10") Sonora Swing 531 Sweden 1941 Sell This Version
3730 Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Åke Fagerlunds Orkester / Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Seymours Orkester* Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Åke Fagerlunds Orkester / Alice »Babs» Nilsson*, Seymours Orkester* - Två Hjärtan I Swing / Swing, Swing Girl(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 3730 Sweden 1941 Sell This Version
552 Diana Miller, Seymours Orkester* Diana Miller, Seymours Orkester* - Who / Love Letter(Shellac, 10") Sonora Swing 552 Sweden 1942 Sell This Version
Seymour Österwall - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 4 - Beredskapsswing 1940-1942 album art Various Ho-Dadia-Da and 2 more… Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 4 - Beredskapsswing 1940-1942 (Comp) Caprice Records Sweden 1986 Sell This Version