Harold Battiste

Real Name:
Harold Raymond Battiste, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz and rhythm n' blues saxophonist, composer, arranger, educator, and label owner. He played with Dr. John, Sam Cooke, Barbara George, Ellis Marsalis among others. Founded the label A.F.O. Records, was as the New Orleans branch manager of Specialty records, and held an A&R post at Ron (2)-Ric Records.

Born October 28, 1931 in New Orleans, Louisiana, died June 19, 2015 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: