Steve Cropper

Real Name:
Steven Lee Cropper
Profile:
American guitarist, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 21 October 1941 near Dora, Missouri.

Founding member of both The Mar-Keys (originally named The Royal Spades) in the late 1950s, and Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's in the early 1960s. Was succesfully active for the label as an A&R manager, musician, one-time solo artist, engineer, producer and songwriter, co-writing classic songs such as Knock On Wood, The Dock Of The Bay and In the Midnight Hour.

He left Booker T & The MG's and the label in 1970, to embark on a career as a session musician and producer, working with artists like Jeff Beck, Tower Of Power and Ringo Starr. In the 1980s he recorded two more solo albums. Cropper is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band. In the early 70s he belongs to the stuff of Clover Recorders.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STS 2020 Steve Cropper - Jammed Together album art Albert King, Steve Cropper & Pop Staples* Albert King, Steve Cropper & Pop Staples* - Jammed Together (Album) Stax STS 2020 US 1969 Sell This Version
VOM-6006, VOM 6006 Steve Cropper - With A Little Help From My Friends album art Steve Cropper With A Little Help From My Friends (Album) Volt, Volt VOM-6006, VOM 6006 US 1969 Sell This Version
MCA-5171 Steve Cropper - Playin' My Thang album art Steve Cropper Playin' My Thang (Album) MCA Records MCA-5171 US 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-5340 Steve Cropper - Night After Night album art Steve Cropper Night After Night (Album) MCA Records MCA-5340 US 1982 Sell This Version
CD-1116 Steve Cropper - The Interview - Play It, Steve! album art Steve Cropper The Interview - Play It, Steve!(CD, Album) Play It Steve! Records CD-1116 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Steve Cropper - Nudge It Up A Notch album art Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere - Nudge It Up A Notch (Album) Stax none France 2008 Sell This Version
0888072320253 Steve Cropper - Midnight Flyer album art Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere - Midnight Flyer (Album) Stax 0888072320253 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
FTN17832 Steve Cropper - Dedicated (A Salute To The 5 Royales) album art Steve Cropper Dedicated (A Salute To The 5 Royales) (Album) 429 Records FTN17832 US 2011 Sell This Version
Severn CD 0071 Steve Cropper - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black album art Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black(CD, Album, Dig) Severn Records Severn CD 0071 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Steve Cropper - My Girl Friday / The Great Has Been album art Steve* & Dante* Steve* & Dante* - My Girl Friday / The Great Has Been(Acetate, 7") Stax none US 1963 Sell This Version
STA-0047 Steve Cropper - Tupelo album art Albert King, Steve Cropper, Pop Staples* Albert King, Steve Cropper, Pop Staples* - Tupelo (Single) Stax STA-0047 US 1969 Sell This Version
KK 3157 Steve Cropper - Water album art Albert King, Steve Cropper, Pop Staples* Albert King, Steve Cropper, Pop Staples* - Water (Single) Stax KK 3157 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
STAX 147 Steve Cropper - Funky Broadway album art Steve Cropper Funky Broadway (Single) Stax STAX 147 UK 1970 Sell This Version
MCA-51078 Steve Cropper - Playin' My Thang album art Steve Cropper Playin' My Thang (Single) MCA Records MCA-51078 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-51115 Steve Cropper - Sandy Beaches album art Steve Cropper Sandy Beaches (Single) MCA Records MCA-51115 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-52103 Steve Cropper - Night After Night album art Steve Cropper Night After Night MCA Records MCA-52103 US 1982 Sell This Version
CDBASSTONE2P Steve Cropper - Don't Waste My Time album art Bruce Foxton With Special Guest Steve Cropper Bruce Foxton With Special Guest Steve Cropper - Don't Waste My Time(CDr, Single, Promo) ABSOLUTE CDBASSTONE2P UK 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

2325 059 Steve Cropper - This Is ... Steve Cropper & His Friends album art Steve Cropper This Is ... Steve Cropper & His Friends(LP, Comp) Stax 2325 059 France 1971 Sell This Version
CD-1115, R2-7409 Steve Cropper - Play It, Steve! album art Steve Cropper Play It, Steve!(CD, Comp) Play It Steve! Records, Rhino Special Products CD-1115, R2-7409 US 1998 Sell This Version