Real Name:
Steven Lee Cropper
Profile:
American guitarist, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 21 October 1941 near Dora, Missouri.

Founding member of both The Mar-Keys (originally named The Royal Spades) in the late 1950's, and Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's in the early 1960's. Was succesfully active for the label as an A&R manager, musician, one-time solo artist, engineer, producer and songwriter, co-writing classic songs such as Knock On Wood, The Dock Of The Bay and In the Midnight Hour.

He left Booker T & The MG's and the label in 1970, to embark on a career as a session musician and producer, working with artists like Jeff Beck, Tower Of Power and Ringo Starr. In the 1980's he recorded two more solo albums. Cropper is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band. In the early 70s he belongs to the stuff of Clover Recorders.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve Cropper Discography Tracks

S-21.130 Steve Cropper - Soul Explosión album art Various What'd I Say Various - Soul Explosión(LP) Stax S-21.130 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Tribute To Otis Redding album art Various (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay Various - Tribute To Otis Redding (Album) Invitation Japan 1989 Sell This Version
EVIL 006 1/2 Steve Cropper - Monterey Pop '67: The Summer Of Love album art Various Interview Various - Monterey Pop '67: The Summer Of Love(CD, Unofficial) Evil (2) EVIL 006 1/2 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - L.A. Blues Authority album art Various The Hunter (as Cropper) Various - L.A. Blues Authority (Album) Blues Bureau International, Attic Records Limited Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Be Kind Rewind (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jean-Michel Bernard Lulu's Back In Town and 1 more… Jean-Michel Bernard - Be Kind Rewind (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Naïve Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013 album art Eric Clapton Green Onions Eric Clapton - Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013 (Album) Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records, Duck Records (2) US 2013 Sell This Version
MUS 107-1 Steve Cropper - California Feeling 2 album art Various Little Bird Various - California Feeling 2(CD, Album) MsMusic Productions MUS 107-1 US 2015 Sell This Version
WPCR-17371 Steve Cropper - Crossroads Revisited Selections From The Crossroads Guitar Festivals album art Eric Clapton Born Under A Bad Sign Eric Clapton - Crossroads Revisited Selections From The Crossroads Guitar Festivals(3xCD, Album, SHM) Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records WPCR-17371 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
LMCD0296S Steve Cropper - Soul Searchin' album art Jimmy Barnes I Worship The Ground You Walk On Jimmy Barnes - Soul Searchin'(2xCD-ROM, Album, Dlx) Liberation Music LMCD0296S Australia 2016 Sell This Version
ZCCD 1 Steve Cropper - Do Right Men - A Tribute To Dan Penn And Spooner Oldham album art Various You Left The Water Running Various - Do Right Men - A Tribute To Dan Penn And Spooner Oldham(CD) Zip-City Records ZCCD 1 2016 Sell This Version
FBS079 Steve Cropper - Guitar Blues album art Various Green Onions Various - Guitar Blues(CD) First Budget International FBS079 Europe Unknown Sell This Version