Real Name:
Steven Lee Cropper
Profile:
American guitarist, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 21 October 1941 near Dora, Missouri.

Founding member of both The Mar-Keys (originally named The Royal Spades) in the late 1950's, and Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's in the early 1960's. Was succesfully active for the label as an A&R manager, musician, one-time solo artist, engineer, producer and songwriter, co-writing classic songs such as Knock On Wood, The Dock Of The Bay and In the Midnight Hour.

He left Booker T & The MG's and the label in 1970, to embark on a career as a session musician and producer, working with artists like Jeff Beck, Tower Of Power and Ringo Starr. In the 1980's he recorded two more solo albums. Cropper is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band. In the early 70s he belongs to the stuff of Clover Recorders.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve Cropper Discography Tracks

Steve Cropper - Presenting Isaac Hayes album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Presenting Isaac Hayes (Album) Enterprise US 1967 Sell This Version
L-175 Steve Cropper - Love Man album art Otis Redding Otis Redding - Love Man(LP, Album, Unofficial) Sam Wha Record Co. L-175 South Korea 1967 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - I've Never Found A Girl album art Eddie Floyd Eddie Floyd - I've Never Found A Girl (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Soul Limbo album art Booker T & The MG's Booker T & The MG's - Soul Limbo (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
STSG 2002, XSBV 129679 Steve Cropper - I've Never Found A Girl album art Eddie Floyd Eddie Floyd - I've Never Found A Girl(LP, Album) Stax, Stax STSG 2002, XSBV 129679 Greece 1968 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Love Man album art Otis Redding Otis Redding - Love Man (Album) Atco Records Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Ollie & The Nightingales album art Ollie & The Nightingales Ollie & The Nightingales - Ollie & The Nightingales (Album) Stax Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - You've Got To Have Eddie album art Eddie Floyd Eddie Floyd - You've Got To Have Eddie (Album) Stax Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - With A Little Help From My Friends album art Steve Cropper Steve Cropper - With A Little Help From My Friends (Album) Volt, Volt UK 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Mavis Staples album art Mavis Staples Mavis Staples - Mavis Staples (Album) Volt, Volt US 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - The Booker T. Set album art Booker T. & The M.G.'s* Booker T. & The M.G.'s* - The Booker T. Set (Album) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Up Tight (Music From The Score Of The Motion Picture) album art Booker T. And The M.G.'s* Booker T. And The M.G.'s* - Up Tight (Music From The Score Of The Motion Picture) (Album) Stax, Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - The Detroit - Memphis Experiment album art Mitch Ryder Mitch Ryder - The Detroit - Memphis Experiment (Album) DOT Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Ambergris album art Ambergris (2) Ambergris (2) - Ambergris (Album) Paramount Records, Paramount Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Melting Pot album art Booker T. & The M.G.'s* Booker T. & The M.G.'s* - Melting Pot (Album) Stax US 1970 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - McLemore Avenue album art Booker T & The Mg's Booker T & The Mg's - McLemore Avenue (Album) Stax Germany 1970 Sell This Version
SN-20.344 Steve Cropper - Beatlespecial album art Booker T. & The MG's* Booker T. & The MG's* - Beatlespecial(7", Single) Stax SN-20.344 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
C 30960 Steve Cropper - Imagine My Surprise album art Dreams (4) Dreams (4) - Imagine My Surprise(LP, Album, Ter) Columbia C 30960 US 1971 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Down To Earth album art Eddie Floyd Eddie Floyd - Down To Earth (Album) Stax US 1971 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - The Alan Gerber Album album art Alan Gerber Alan Gerber - The Alan Gerber Album (Album) Shelter Recording Company Inc. US 1971 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Dismal Prisoner album art Roy Head Roy Head - Dismal Prisoner (Album) TMI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
TMS-1001 Steve Cropper - Watchpocket album art Watchpocket Watchpocket - Watchpocket(LP, Album) TMI Records TMS-1001 US 1972 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - The Best Of Otis Redding album art Otis Redding Otis Redding - The Best Of Otis Redding (Album, Comp) Atlantic Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
Steve Cropper - Bump City album art Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - Bump City (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Z 30968 Steve Cropper - Sarah album art Sarah & Friends Sarah & Friends - Sarah(LP, Album) TMI Records Z 30968 US 1972 Sell This Version