Gropper

Real Name:
Steven Lee Cropper
Profile:
American guitarist, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 21 October 1941 near Dora, Missouri.

Founding member of both The Mar-Keys (originally named The Royal Spades) in the late 1950's, and Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's in the early 1960's. Was succesfully active for the label as an A&R manager, musician, one-time solo artist, engineer, producer and songwriter, co-writing classic songs such as Knock On Wood, The Dock Of The Bay and In the Midnight Hour.

He left Booker T & The MG's and the label in 1970, to embark on a career as a session musician and producer, working with artists like Jeff Beck, Tower Of Power and Ringo Starr. In the 1980's he recorded two more solo albums. Cropper is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band. In the early 70s he belongs to the stuff of Clover Recorders.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve Cropper Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

EL 85 018 Steve Cropper - Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da album art The Happy Beaters Green Onions (as Gropper) The Happy Beaters - Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da(LP) Ex Libris EL 85 018 Switzerland 1969 Sell This Version
NL 33057 Steve Cropper - I Successi Di Raffaella Carra' album art Raffaella Carrà Chissà Chi Sei (Sookie Sookie) (as Gropper) Raffaella Carrà - I Successi Di Raffaella Carra'(LP, Comp) RCA NL 33057 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
UN 3 015 Steve Cropper - All The Hits album art The Righteous Brothers In The Midnight Hour (as Gropper) The Righteous Brothers - All The Hits(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Universe (2) UN 3 015 Germany Unknown Sell This Version