Arthur Conley

Real Name:
Arthur Lee Conley
Profile:
Lee Roberts (born January 4, 1946, McIntosh, Georgia, USA – died November 17, 2003, Ruurlo, Netherlands) was an American soul singer. He began his career with the group Arthur And The Corvets. After releasing three singles at National Recording Corporation in Atlanta, he went solo releasing one single at Baltimore's Ru-Jac Records. Otis Redding signed him at his own label Jotis Records, where he released two singles. After some more singles at Fame (3), he went to ATCO Records where he he had a string of hit singles including "Sweet Soul Music" (1967). He stayed with ATCO Records until the early 1970's. He once again changed labels, this time to Capricorn Records. In 1975 he relocated to Europe, first to the U.K., then Belgium, where he recorded one single and eventually to the Netherlands. He legally changed his name to Lee Roberts in 1980 - his middle name and his mother's maiden name. In 1980 he released an album with the name Lee Roberts (6) & The Sweaters (5), recorded on 8 January 1980.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AT 33-215 (C) Arthur Conley - Sweet Soul Music album art Arthur Conley Sweet Soul Music (Album) ATCO Records AT 33-215 (C) Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SD 33-220 Arthur Conley - Shake, Rattle & Roll album art Arthur Conley Shake, Rattle & Roll (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-220 US 1967 Sell This Version
SD 33-243 Arthur Conley - Soul Directions album art Arthur Conley Soul Directions (Album) Atco Records SD 33-243 US 1968 Sell This Version
SAL-933,194, SD-33,276, SD-33-276 Arthur Conley - More Sweet Soul album art Arthur Conley More Sweet Soul (Album) ATCO Records SAL-933,194, SD-33,276, SD-33-276 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
WBB-003 Arthur Conley - Recorded Live In Amsterdam album art Arthur Conley & The Sweaters (5) Arthur Conley & The Sweaters (5) - Recorded Live In Amsterdam Walboomers Records, VPRO WBB-003 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

470 Arthur Conley - Where He Leads Me / I'm A Lonely Stranger album art Arthur Conley Where He Leads Me / I'm A Lonely Stranger (Single) Jotis Records 470 US 1965 Sell This Version
472 Arthur Conley - Who's Fooling Who / There's A Place For Us album art Arthur Conley Who's Fooling Who / There's A Place For Us (Single) Jotis Records 472 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-1007 Arthur Conley - I Can't Stop (No, No, No) / In The Same Old Way album art Arthur Conley I Can't Stop (No, No, No) / In The Same Old Way Fame (3) 45-1007 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-1009 Arthur Conley - I'm Gonna Forget About You  album art Arthur Conley I'm Gonna Forget About You (Single) Fame (3) 45-1009 US 1966 Sell This Version
EP-02-8 Arthur Conley - Sweet Soul Music album art Arthur Conley Sweet Soul Music (EP) Atlantic EP-02-8 Portugal 1967 Sell This Version
45-6463 Arthur Conley - Sweet Soul Music album art Arthur Conley Sweet Soul Music (Single) ATCO Records 45-6463 Turkey 1967 Sell This Version
6529 Arthur Conley - Whole Lotta Woman / Love Comes And Goes album art Arthur Conley Whole Lotta Woman / Love Comes And Goes (Single) ATCO Records 6529 US 1967 Sell This Version
ATCO-57 Arthur Conley - Ha! Ha! Ha! Ha! album art Arthur Conley Ha! Ha! Ha! Ha! (Single) ATCO Records ATCO-57 France 1967 Sell This Version
45-6494 Arthur Conley - Shake, Rattle & Roll album art Arthur Conley Shake, Rattle & Roll (Single) ATCO Records 45-6494 US 1967 Sell This Version
AX-11,331 Arthur Conley - Shake, Rattle & Roll album art Arthur Conley Shake, Rattle & Roll(7", EP, Mono) Atlantic AX-11,331 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
AX-11,324 Arthur Conley - Sweet Soul Music album art Arthur Conley Sweet Soul Music(7", EP, Mono) Atlantic AX-11,324 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
H 236, H-236 Arthur Conley - Toda Una Mujer / Shake Rattle & Roll album art Arthur Conley Toda Una Mujer / Shake Rattle & Roll(7", Single) Atlantic, Hispavox H 236, H-236 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
ATCO-121 Arthur Conley - Sweet Soul Music album art Arthur Conley / Jackie Hairston Arthur Conley / Jackie Hairston - Sweet Soul Music(7") ATCO Records ATCO-121 France 1967 Sell This Version
300001 Arthur Conley - Micro'n'Boom album art Arthur Conley Micro'n'Boom(6", EP) ATCO Records 300001 France 1967 Sell This Version
45-6640 Arthur Conley - Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da / Otis Sleep On album art Arthur Conley Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da / Otis Sleep On (Single) ATCO Records 45-6640 US 1968 Sell This Version
ATL 70.331 Arthur Conley - Aunt Dora's Love Soul Shack album art Arthur Conley Aunt Dora's Love Soul Shack (Single) ATCO Records ATL 70.331 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
45-6563 Arthur Conley - Funky Street / Put Our Love Together album art Arthur Conley Funky Street / Put Our Love Together (Single) ATCO Records 45-6563 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
H 342, H - 342 Arthur Conley - People Sure Act Funny album art Arthur Conley People Sure Act Funny (Single) ATCO Records H 342, H - 342 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
RFN JB 16291 Arthur Conley / Giuliano E I Notturni Arthur Conley / Giuliano E I Notturni - Funky Street / Il Ballo Di Simone (Simon Says)(7", Jukebox) Rifi RFN JB 16291 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
ATL-NP 03073 Arthur Conley - Mister B. (Funky Street) / Hear Say album art Arthur Conley Mister B. (Funky Street) / Hear Say(7", Single) Atlantic ATL-NP 03073 Italy 1968 Sell This Version