Dee Edwards

Real Name:
Doris Jean Harrell, Doris Jean Jones
Profile:
Soul, disco singer (born: June 1945, Birmingham, Alabama, died: 25th January 2006, Detroit, Michigan, apparently due to heart attack).
Brought up on Lawton, Dee Edwards was the member of a group called The Paragons, along with her brother Albert Harrell. The group's only 45 was called 'My Time Is Important To Me'. When The Paragons split up Dee became a solo artist. As as solo act she released a number of singles in the 60s that later gained popularity on the northern soul scene.
In the early 70's after she married the arranger, producer, songwriter Floyd Jones her last name was changed to Jones.
She released two albums, one in 1979 and another in 1980, both for the Cotillion label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dee Edwards

Albums

SD 5212 Dee Edwards - Heavy Love album art Dee Edwards Heavy Love (Album) Cotillion SD 5212 US 1979 Sell This Version
SD 5223 Dee Edwards - Two Hearts Are Better Than One album art Dee Edwards Two Hearts Are Better Than One (Album) Cotillion SD 5223 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Dee Edwards - Doris-Between You And Me album art Dee Edwards Doris-Between You And Me(CD, Mini, Album) dorismusic none US 2005 Sell This Version
WPCR-27724 Dee Edwards - Two Hearts Are Better Than One album art Dee Edwards Two Hearts Are Better Than One(CD, Album, Ltd, Promo, RE, RM) Cotillion, Atlantic, Rhino Records (2) WPCR-27724 Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1706 Dee Edwards - Tired Of Staying Home / You Say You Love Me (And Need Me) album art Dee Edwards Tired Of Staying Home / You Say You Love Me (And Need Me) (Single) Tuba Records (2) 1706 US 1963 Sell This Version
1024 Dee Edwards - He Told Me Lies / Too Careless With My Love album art Dee Edwards He Told Me Lies / Too Careless With My Love(7", Single) D-Town Records 1024 US 1963 Sell This Version
DT-1031 Dee Edwards - Oh What A Party / The Greatest Thing album art Dee Edwards Oh What A Party / The Greatest Thing (Single) D-Town Records DT-1031 US 1964 Sell This Version
1037 Dee Edwards - Happiness Is Where You Find It / What Love Can Do album art Dee Edwards Happiness Is Where You Find It / What Love Can Do(7", Single) D-Town Records 1037 US 1964 Sell This Version
1048 Dee Edwards - His Majesty My Love / Tired Of Staying Home album art Dee Edwards His Majesty My Love / Tired Of Staying Home(7", Single) D-Town Records 1048 US 1965 Sell This Version
1063 Dee Edwards - All The Way Home / Love, Love, Love  album art Dee Edwards All The Way Home / Love, Love, Love (Single) D-Town Records 1063 US 1966 Sell This Version
9 Dee Edwards - A Girl Can't Go By What She Hears album art Dee Edwards A Girl Can't Go By What She Hears (Single) Premium Stuff 9 US 1968 Sell This Version
5 Dee Edwards - I'll Shed No Tears album art Dee Edwards I'll Shed No Tears Premium Stuff 5 US 1968 Sell This Version
DV 11201 Dee Edwards - Why Can't There Be Love / Hurt A Little Everyday album art Dee Edwards Why Can't There Be Love / Hurt A Little Everyday (Single) GM (2) DV 11201 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
48-1030 Dee Edwards - All We Need Is A Miracle album art Dee Edwards All We Need Is A Miracle (Single) RCA Victor 48-1030 US 1972 Sell This Version
none Dee Edwards - (I Can) Deal With That / Possess Me album art Dee Edwards (I Can) Deal With That / Possess Me (Single) De•To none US 1976 Sell This Version
44249 Dee Edwards - Don't Sit Down / I Wanna Be Your Woman album art Dee Edwards Don't Sit Down / I Wanna Be Your Woman (Single) Cotillion 44249 US 1979 Sell This Version
45000 Dee Edwards - Loving You Is All I Want To Do album art Dee Edwards Loving You Is All I Want To Do (Single) Cotillion 45000 US 1979 Sell This Version
46003 Dee Edwards - Mr. Miracle Man / Why Am I The Last To Know album art Dee Edwards Mr. Miracle Man / Why Am I The Last To Know Cotillion 46003 US 1980 Sell This Version
46005 Dee Edwards - Put Your Love On The Line album art Dee Edwards Put Your Love On The Line Cotillion 46005 US 1980 Sell This Version
MG-103 Dee Edwards - Once You Give It Up album art Dee Edwards Once You Give It Up(7") Morning Glory MG-103 US 1982 Sell This Version
D.M. 0006 Dee Edwards - Without Love / There’s No World album art Dee Edwards Without Love / There’s No World(7") Det Mi Records D.M. 0006 US 1986 Sell This Version
MG-107 Dee Edwards - It Comes To My Attention album art Dee Edwards It Comes To My Attention (Single) Morning Glory MG-107 US 1990 Sell This Version
MG 106 Dee Edwards - (I Can) Deal With That album art Dee Edwards (I Can) Deal With That(7") Morning Glory MG 106 US 1990 Sell This Version
GS 208 Dee Edwards - All The Way Home / Bari Track album art Dee Edwards / Doni Burdick Dee Edwards / Doni Burdick - All The Way Home / Bari Track(7", Single) Goldmine Soul Supply GS 208 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SSFR016 Dee Edwards - There Goes My Baby / I Can Deal With That album art Calvin Richardson / Dee Edwards Calvin Richardson / Dee Edwards - There Goes My Baby / I Can Deal With That(7", Single, RP) Soul Shots SSFR016 US 2007 Sell This Version