Mason Williams

Real Name:
Mason Douglas Williams
Profile:
American guitarist & composer, best known for his 1967 hit instrumental Classical Gas
Also a stand-up comedian & comedy writer, known for his writing for TV's Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour, & Saturday Night Live,
Williams is also a poet & lyricist who has published several books.
[born]: August 24 1938, Mason Douglas Williams, Abilene, Texas, U.S.A.
Sites:
Variations:

Mason Williams Discography Tracks

Albums

Mason Williams - Them Poems album art Mason Williams Them Poems (Album) Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - The  Mason Williams Ear Show album art Mason Williams The Mason Williams Ear Show (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - The Mason Williams Phonograph Record album art Mason Williams The Mason Williams Phonograph Record (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1968 Sell This Version
EROS 8060 Mason Williams - The Sound Of Mason Williams album art Oklahoma City Orchestra*, Oklahoma City Chorus, Mason Williams, Paul Sykes (2) Oklahoma City Orchestra*, Oklahoma City Chorus, Mason Williams, Paul Sykes (2) - The Sound Of Mason Williams(LP, Album) Saga Eros EROS 8060 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Music By Mason Williams album art Mason Williams Music By Mason Williams (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Hand Made album art Mason Williams Hand Made (Album) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1970 Sell This Version
WS 1838 Mason Williams Hand Made(LP, W/Lbl) Warner Bros. Records WS 1838 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Sharepickers album art Mason Williams Sharepickers (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Fresh Fish album art Mason Williams & The Santa Fe Recital Mason Williams & The Santa Fe Recital - Fresh Fish (Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
6.24436 AP Mason Williams - Paul Hann album art Paul Hann With The Dillards, Mason Williams, Jerry Mills Of The Ozark Mountain Daredevils* Paul Hann With The Dillards, Mason Williams, Jerry Mills Of The Ozark Mountain Daredevils* - Paul Hann(LP, Album) First American 6.24436 AP Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Of Time And Rivers Flowing album art Mason Williams Of Time And Rivers Flowing (Album) Skookum Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Classical Gas album art Mason Williams & Mannheim Steamroller Mason Williams & Mannheim Steamroller - Classical Gas (Album) American Gramaphone Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
RM-2007 Mason Williams - A Gift Of Song album art Mason Williams A Gift Of Song(CD, Album) Real Music RM-2007 US 1992 Sell This Version
CD 351 Mason Williams - Feuding Banjos album art Roger McGuinn, Eric Weissberg, Mason Williams Roger McGuinn, Eric Weissberg, Mason Williams - Feuding Banjos(CD, Album) Legacy International CD 351 US 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1019 Mason Williams - Banjo Jamboree album art Eric Weissberg, Mike Seeger, Roger McGuinn, David Lindley, Mason Williams Eric Weissberg, Mike Seeger, Roger McGuinn, David Lindley, Mason Williams - Banjo Jamboree(CD, Album) Tradition TCD 1019 US 1996 Sell This Version
SKCD-1008 Mason Williams - Electrical Gas: Classical Gas 2005 album art Mason Williams & Zoe McCulloch Mason Williams & Zoe McCulloch - Electrical Gas: Classical Gas 2005(CD, Album) Skookum Records SKCD-1008 US 2005 Sell This Version
WST 1788-B Mason Williams - Music album art Mason Williams Music(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WST 1788-B US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mason Williams - Love Are Wine / Exciting Accident album art Mason Williams Love Are Wine / Exciting Accident (Single) Mercury US 1966 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Baroque-A-Nova album art Mason Williams Baroque-A-Nova (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Classical Gas / Baroque-A-Nova album art Mason Williams Classical Gas / Baroque-A-Nova (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Greensleeves / $13 Stella album art Mason Williams Greensleeves / $13 Stella (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Classical Gas album art Mason Williams Classical Gas (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Mason Williams - Saturday Night At The World album art Mason Williams Saturday Night At The World (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
WB 6030 Mason Williams - Love Are Wine album art Mason Williams Love Are Wine(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records WB 6030 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
7245 Mason Williams - Cinderella-Rockefella album art Mason Williams Cinderella-Rockefella(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records 7245 Canada 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit