George Clinton

George Clinton

Real Name:
George Edward Clinton, Jr.
Profile:
American funk singer, songwriter, producer, bandleader.
Born 22 July 1941 in Kannapolis, North Carolina.
Seminal figure and mastermind behind bands as Parliament and Funkadelic.

Not to be confused with composer, arranger and musician George S. Clinton.

His son is musician Tracey Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

George Clinton Discography

Albums

ST-9815 George Clinton The Black Vampire(Acetate, LP) Invictus ST-9815 US 1973 Sell This Version
GC-BDCST George Clinton Of Parliament George Clinton Of Parliament - Special Radio Interview(LP, Promo, S/Edition) Casablanca GC-BDCST US 1976 Sell This Version
George Clinton Computer Games (Album) Capitol Records Australia & New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
George Clinton You Shouldn't-Nuf Bit Fish (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
George Clinton Some Of My Best Jokes Are Friends (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
George Clinton R&B Skeletons In The Closet (Album) Capitol Records Europe 1986 Sell This Version
George Clinton The Cinderella Theory (Album) Paisley Park Canada 1989 Sell This Version
George Clinton And P-Funk All Stars George Clinton And P-Funk All Stars - Go Fer Yer Funk (Comp, Album) P-Vine Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
George Clinton Hey Man ... Smell My Finger (Album) Paisley Park US 1993 Sell This Version
George Clinton Sample Some Of Disc Sample Some Of DAT (Comp, Album) Music Of Life, Music Of Life US 1993 Sell This Version
George Clinton Sample Some Of Disc - Sample Some Of D.A.T. Volume 2 (Album) AEM Record Group UK 1993 Sell This Version
George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars* George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars* - A Fifth Of Funk (Comp) P-Vine Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
PCD-4778 George Clinton Presents Parliament, Funkadelic George Clinton Presents Parliament, Funkadelic - Mothership Connection Newberg Session(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-4778 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
George Clinton And The P-Funk Allstars* George Clinton And The P-Funk Allstars* - T.A.P.O.A.F.O.M. (Album) 550 Music Australia 1996 Sell This Version
George Clinton Greatest Funkin' Hits (Comp, Album) Capitol Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version
George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars* George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars* - Live... And Kickin' (Album) Intersound UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
George Clinton & P-Funk Allstars* George Clinton & P-Funk Allstars* - Dope Dogs (Album) Dogone Records US 1998 Sell This Version
4811 George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars - Original Artist Hit List(CD) Intersound 4811 US 2003 Sell This Version
none George Clinton & Parliament / Funkadelic George Clinton & Parliament / Funkadelic - The State Theater, Portland(3xCDr, Album) Instant Live none US 2004 Sell This Version
none George Clinton / Parliament / Funkadelic George Clinton / Parliament / Funkadelic - Music Midtown Festival Atlanta, GA 5/1/04(2xCDr, Album) Instant Live none US 2004 Sell This Version
FTTM-006 Octavepussy Featuring George Clinton & Parliament, Funkadelic Octavepussy Featuring George Clinton & Parliament, Funkadelic - (The Life Of The) Funkshipz Captain(CD, Album) Funk To The Max FTTM-006 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
George Clinton Presents The P-Funk All Stars* George Clinton Presents The P-Funk All Stars* - How Late Do U Have 2BB4UR Absent? (Album, Comp) Nocturne US 2005 Sell This Version
George Clinton George Clinton And His Gangsters Of Love (Album) Shanachie USA & Canada 2008 Sell This Version
none George Clinton, Parliament, Funkadelic George Clinton, Parliament, Funkadelic - Live at 2014 Peach Music Festival(2xCDr, Album) MunckMix, Inc. none US 2014 Sell This Version
none George Clinton Chocolate City: London | P-Funk Live At Metropolis(2xLP, col + 2xCD + DVD) Metropolis Studios none UK 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

April 23, 2009
Every time I hear a track by him or any of the other P-Funk artists from Pariament/Funkadelic, I usually say "So that's where (Insert Artist Here) got that sample from".

Do you want to know why they were sampled to death by people like Snoop Dogg, Public Enemy, NWA etc, because they were so good. Along with James Brown, Sly Stone, Stevie Wonder, Issac Hayes, Prince etc, what George Clinton did was true funk music, uncut funk, the bomb! If we never had P-Funk, there would be no Prince, Snoop, Dre, Daft Punk or many of the classic Hip-Hop and Dance records we see today.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

December 22, 2005
edited over 10 years ago
Just the other day they transmitted the "Deep Soul" documentary on People & Arts, with many interesting aspects concerning the careers of the Soul and Funk artists from the sixties to the eighties, it was amazing.
Mr. Bootsy Collins was interviewed wearing his weird-typical star glasses, and they registered some of his comments about Mr. P-Funk and his personal principles, such as 'save the Earth through Funk music'. Then, all of the sudden, the Parliament-Funkadelic lives appeared on the screen with a gorgeous space ship landing on the ouverture.
What a groove! The psychedelic-funk combination of Mr. George Clinton's band was absolutely out of the ordinary, even though maintaining the essence of the elements, rhythm and sounds of the hottest Funk music!
Mr. Funkenstein came out of his majestic ship, dressed in those so eccentric vestments, with his ahead-of-his-time and unusual look.
George Clinton is a superb artist in the wildest sense of the term, his creations made him a revolutionnary; he was able to foresee what the others couldn't, and accomplish what his contemporaries (and descendants) wouldn't, either for lack of courage or perspective.

Videos (121) Edit