Real Name:
George Edward Clinton, Jr.
Profile:
American funk singer, songwriter, producer, bandleader.
Born 22 July 1941 in Kannapolis, North Carolina.
Seminal figure and mastermind behind bands as Parliament and Funkadelic.

Not to be confused with composer, arranger and musician George S. Clinton.

His son is musician Tracey Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
George Clinton - Maggot Brain album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Maggot Brain (Album) Westbound Records, Westbound Records US 1971 Sell This Version
George Clinton - One Nation Under A Groove album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - One Nation Under A Groove (Album, EP) Warner Bros. Records Turkey 1978 Sell This Version
George Clinton -  Dance International Video Magazine Premiere Edition album art Various Interview (Artist Profile) Various - Dance International Video Magazine Premiere Edition BMG Video International US 1990 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Go Fer Yer Funk album art George Clinton And P-Funk All Stars George Clinton And P-Funk All Stars - Go Fer Yer Funk (Comp, Album) P-Vine Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-2412 George Clinton - Plush Funk album art George Clinton And The P-Funk All Stars* George Clinton And The P-Funk All Stars* - Plush Funk(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-2412 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
AIM-4PLAY2CD, FIP 4PLAY2 CD George Clinton - A Blow For Me, A Toot To You album art Fred Wesley & The Horny Horns Featuring Maceo Parker Interview With George Clinton Fred Wesley & The Horny Horns Featuring Maceo Parker - A Blow For Me, A Toot To You(CD, Album, RE) AIM (2), FIP (4) AIM-4PLAY2CD, FIP 4PLAY2 CD Australia 1995 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Rave Un2 The Year 2000 album art The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) Interview The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) - Rave Un2 The Year 2000 Eagle Vision Australia 2000 Sell This Version
none George Clinton - Paradigm album art George Clinton, The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) George Clinton, The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) - Paradigm(CDr) Not On Label (George Clinton Self-released) none 2001 Sell This Version
GET 56017 CD George Clinton - 93 'Til Infinity (20th Anniversary Edition) album art Souls Of Mischief Souls Of Mischief - 93 'Til Infinity (20th Anniversary Edition)(2xCD, Album) Get On Down, Sony Music Commercial Music Group, RCA GET 56017 CD US 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

April 23, 2009
Every time I hear a track by him or any of the other P-Funk artists from Pariament/Funkadelic, I usually say "So that's where (Insert Artist Here) got that sample from".

Do you want to know why they were sampled to death by people like Snoop Dogg, Public Enemy, NWA etc, because they were so good. Along with James Brown, Sly Stone, Stevie Wonder, Issac Hayes, Prince etc, what George Clinton did was true funk music, uncut funk, the bomb! If we never had P-Funk, there would be no Prince, Snoop, Dre, Daft Punk or many of the classic Hip-Hop and Dance records we see today.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

December 22, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Just the other day they transmitted the "Deep Soul" documentary on People & Arts, with many interesting aspects concerning the careers of the Soul and Funk artists from the sixties to the eighties, it was amazing.
Mr. Bootsy Collins was interviewed wearing his weird-typical star glasses, and they registered some of his comments about Mr. P-Funk and his personal principles, such as 'save the Earth through Funk music'. Then, all of the sudden, the Parliament-Funkadelic lives appeared on the screen with a gorgeous space ship landing on the ouverture.
What a groove! The psychedelic-funk combination of Mr. George Clinton's band was absolutely out of the ordinary, even though maintaining the essence of the elements, rhythm and sounds of the hottest Funk music!
Mr. Funkenstein came out of his majestic ship, dressed in those so eccentric vestments, with his ahead-of-his-time and unusual look.
George Clinton is a superb artist in the wildest sense of the term, his creations made him a revolutionnary; he was able to foresee what the others couldn't, and accomplish what his contemporaries (and descendants) wouldn't, either for lack of courage or perspective.

Videos (121) Edit