Clinton Jr

Real Name:
George Edward Clinton, Jr.
Profile:
American funk singer, songwriter, producer, bandleader.
Born 22 July 1941 in Kannapolis, North Carolina.
Seminal figure and mastermind behind bands as Parliament and Funkadelic.

Not to be confused with composer, arranger and musician George S. Clinton.

His son is musician Tracey Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

0094635840520, 009463584052 0, 009463584052 George Clinton - Musique Vol. I 1993 - 2005 album art Daft Punk Mothership Reconnection (Daft Punk Remix Edit) (as Clinton Jr) Daft Punk - Musique Vol. I 1993 - 2005(CD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin 0094635840520, 009463584052 0, 009463584052 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Musique Vol. 1 1993-2005 / Daft Club / Daft Punk & Leji Matsumoto's Interstella 5555: The 5tory Of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem album art Daft Punk Mothership Reconnection (Daft Punk Remix (Edit)) (as Clinton Jr) Daft Punk - Musique Vol. 1 1993-2005 / Daft Club / Daft Punk & Leji Matsumoto's Interstella 5555: The 5tory Of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem (Comp) Virgin, EMI Europe 2007 Sell This Version
TRUCD141 George Clinton - Rock With The Hot 8 album art The Hot 8 Brass Band* What's My Name (Rock With The Hot 8) (as Clinton Jr) The Hot 8 Brass Band* - Rock With The Hot 8(CD, Album) Tru Thoughts TRUCD141 UK 2007 Sell This Version
3123522 George Clinton - French Touch Anthology album art Various Mothership Reconnection (Daft Punk Remix) (as Clinton Jr) Various - French Touch Anthology(4xCD, Comp) Wagram Music 3123522 France 2007 Sell This Version
3138822 George Clinton - Dancefloor Anthology album art Various Mothership Reconnection (Daft Punk Remix) (as Clinton Jr) Various - Dancefloor Anthology(4xCD, Comp + Box) Wagram Music 3138822 France 2008 Sell This Version
TRU150 George Clinton - What's My Name? (Rock With The Hot 8) album art The Hot 8 Brass Band* What's My Name? (Rock With The Hot 8) (as Clinton Jr) The Hot 8 Brass Band* - What's My Name? (Rock With The Hot 8)(12", Single) Tru Thoughts TRU150 UK 2008 Sell This Version
George Clinton - 10th Anniversary album art Various What's My Name? (Rock With The Hot 8) (as Clinton Jr) Various - 10th Anniversary (Comp) Tru Thoughts UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

April 23, 2009
Every time I hear a track by him or any of the other P-Funk artists from Pariament/Funkadelic, I usually say "So that's where (Insert Artist Here) got that sample from".

Do you want to know why they were sampled to death by people like Snoop Dogg, Public Enemy, NWA etc, because they were so good. Along with James Brown, Sly Stone, Stevie Wonder, Issac Hayes, Prince etc, what George Clinton did was true funk music, uncut funk, the bomb! If we never had P-Funk, there would be no Prince, Snoop, Dre, Daft Punk or many of the classic Hip-Hop and Dance records we see today.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

December 22, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Just the other day they transmitted the "Deep Soul" documentary on People & Arts, with many interesting aspects concerning the careers of the Soul and Funk artists from the sixties to the eighties, it was amazing.
Mr. Bootsy Collins was interviewed wearing his weird-typical star glasses, and they registered some of his comments about Mr. P-Funk and his personal principles, such as 'save the Earth through Funk music'. Then, all of the sudden, the Parliament-Funkadelic lives appeared on the screen with a gorgeous space ship landing on the ouverture.
What a groove! The psychedelic-funk combination of Mr. George Clinton's band was absolutely out of the ordinary, even though maintaining the essence of the elements, rhythm and sounds of the hottest Funk music!
Mr. Funkenstein came out of his majestic ship, dressed in those so eccentric vestments, with his ahead-of-his-time and unusual look.
George Clinton is a superb artist in the wildest sense of the term, his creations made him a revolutionnary; he was able to foresee what the others couldn't, and accomplish what his contemporaries (and descendants) wouldn't, either for lack of courage or perspective.

Videos (121) Edit