George Clinton Jnr

Real Name:
George Edward Clinton, Jr.
Profile:
American funk singer, songwriter, producer, bandleader.
Born 22 July 1941 in Kannapolis, North Carolina.
Seminal figure and mastermind behind bands as Parliament and Funkadelic.

Not to be confused with composer, arranger and musician George S. Clinton.

His son is musician Tracey Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

VTDCDX 321, 7243 8 49846 2 5 George Clinton - The Best Ibiza Anthems...Ever! 2K album art Various Freak Like Me (Dome's Freaky Deaky Mix) (as George Clinton Jnr) Various - The Best Ibiza Anthems...Ever! 2K(2xCD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin VTDCDX 321, 7243 8 49846 2 5 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Soma CD 27 Ltd., SOMA CD 27, SOMA10 George Clinton - Soma 10 Anthology album art Various Mothership Reconnection (Daft Punk UK Radio Edit) (as George Clinton Jnr) Various - Soma 10 Anthology(2xCD, Comp + CD, Mixed + Ltd) Soma Quality Recordings, Soma Quality Recordings, Soma Quality Recordings Soma CD 27 Ltd., SOMA CD 27, SOMA10 UK 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

April 23, 2009
Every time I hear a track by him or any of the other P-Funk artists from Pariament/Funkadelic, I usually say "So that's where (Insert Artist Here) got that sample from".

Do you want to know why they were sampled to death by people like Snoop Dogg, Public Enemy, NWA etc, because they were so good. Along with James Brown, Sly Stone, Stevie Wonder, Issac Hayes, Prince etc, what George Clinton did was true funk music, uncut funk, the bomb! If we never had P-Funk, there would be no Prince, Snoop, Dre, Daft Punk or many of the classic Hip-Hop and Dance records we see today.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

December 22, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Just the other day they transmitted the "Deep Soul" documentary on People & Arts, with many interesting aspects concerning the careers of the Soul and Funk artists from the sixties to the eighties, it was amazing.
Mr. Bootsy Collins was interviewed wearing his weird-typical star glasses, and they registered some of his comments about Mr. P-Funk and his personal principles, such as 'save the Earth through Funk music'. Then, all of the sudden, the Parliament-Funkadelic lives appeared on the screen with a gorgeous space ship landing on the ouverture.
What a groove! The psychedelic-funk combination of Mr. George Clinton's band was absolutely out of the ordinary, even though maintaining the essence of the elements, rhythm and sounds of the hottest Funk music!
Mr. Funkenstein came out of his majestic ship, dressed in those so eccentric vestments, with his ahead-of-his-time and unusual look.
George Clinton is a superb artist in the wildest sense of the term, his creations made him a revolutionnary; he was able to foresee what the others couldn't, and accomplish what his contemporaries (and descendants) wouldn't, either for lack of courage or perspective.

Videos (121) Edit