G Clinton

Real Name:
George Edward Clinton, Jr.
Profile:
American funk singer, songwriter, producer, bandleader.
Born 22 July 1941 in Kannapolis, North Carolina.
Seminal figure and mastermind behind bands as Parliament and Funkadelic.

Not to be confused with composer, arranger and musician George S. Clinton.

His son is musician Tracey Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
George Clinton - Shove It! - The Essential 70's Soul Album album art Various Funky Dollar Bill (as G Clinton) and 1 more… Various - Shove It! - The Essential 70's Soul Album (Comp) Southbound, Westbound Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Live At The Beverly Theater In Hollywood album art P. Funk All-Stars* (Not Just) Knee Deep (as G Clinton Jr) and 7 more… P. Funk All-Stars* - Live At The Beverly Theater In Hollywood Westbound Records US 1990 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow album art Funkadelic Friday Night, August 14th (as G Clinton) and 4 more… Funkadelic - Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow (Album) Westbound Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
515 548-2 George Clinton - Up For The Down Stroke Uncut Funk Volume 1 album art Various Love Amnesia (as G Clinton) and 2 more… Various - Up For The Down Stroke Uncut Funk Volume 1(CD, Comp) Polydor 515 548-2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
WBCD 227, WBCD-227 George Clinton - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic album art Funkadelic Take Your Dead Ass Home! (Say Som'n Nasty) (as G Clinton) and 6 more… Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic(CD, Album, RE) Westbound Records, Westbound Records WBCD 227, WBCD-227 US 1992 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Music For Your Mother - Funkadelic 45s album art Funkadelic Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On (as G Clinton) and 28 more… Funkadelic - Music For Your Mother - Funkadelic 45s (Comp) Westbound Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CDSEWD 061 George Clinton - Gettin' It Off • Westbound Funk album art Various Be What You Is (as G Clinton) and 2 more… Various - Gettin' It Off • Westbound Funk(CD, Comp) Westbound Records CDSEWD 061 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GSCD 58 George Clinton - Out On The Floor album art Various Don't Be Sore At Me (as G Clinton) Various - Out On The Floor(CD, Album, Comp) Goldmine Soul Supply GSCD 58 UK 1995 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Northern Soul Originals album art Various Our Love (Is In The Pocket) (as G Clinton) and 3 more… Various - Northern Soul Originals (Comp) Hallmark Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
George Clinton - The Dirtchamber Sessions Volume One album art Prodigy* Humpty Dance (as G Clinton) Prodigy* - The Dirtchamber Sessions Volume One (Comp) XL Recordings Taiwan 1999 Sell This Version
M&S Presents The Girl Next Door M&S Presents The Girl Next Door - Ready Or Not (Single) FFRR UK 2001 Sell This Version
069 2342 George Clinton - Dance Train 2002 Vol. 03 album art Various Freak Like Me (as G Clinton) Various - Dance Train 2002 Vol. 03(CD, Comp, Copy Prot.) Universal 069 2342 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
MUZIKMAG93 / FEB03 George Clinton - Heroes! Rewind! album art Various Flashlight (as G Clinton) Various - Heroes! Rewind!(CD, Comp) Muzik Magazine MUZIKMAG93 / FEB03 UK 2003 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Sucking The 70s - Back In The Saddle Again album art Various Super Stupid and 1 more… Various - Sucking The 70s - Back In The Saddle Again (Comp) Small Stone Records US 2006 Sell This Version
George Clinton - No One To Love / Look What I Almost Missed album art Pat Lewis Look What I Almost Missed (as G Clinton) Pat Lewis - No One To Love / Look What I Almost Missed (Single) Outta Sight UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

April 23, 2009
Every time I hear a track by him or any of the other P-Funk artists from Pariament/Funkadelic, I usually say "So that's where (Insert Artist Here) got that sample from".

Do you want to know why they were sampled to death by people like Snoop Dogg, Public Enemy, NWA etc, because they were so good. Along with James Brown, Sly Stone, Stevie Wonder, Issac Hayes, Prince etc, what George Clinton did was true funk music, uncut funk, the bomb! If we never had P-Funk, there would be no Prince, Snoop, Dre, Daft Punk or many of the classic Hip-Hop and Dance records we see today.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

December 22, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Just the other day they transmitted the "Deep Soul" documentary on People & Arts, with many interesting aspects concerning the careers of the Soul and Funk artists from the sixties to the eighties, it was amazing.
Mr. Bootsy Collins was interviewed wearing his weird-typical star glasses, and they registered some of his comments about Mr. P-Funk and his personal principles, such as 'save the Earth through Funk music'. Then, all of the sudden, the Parliament-Funkadelic lives appeared on the screen with a gorgeous space ship landing on the ouverture.
What a groove! The psychedelic-funk combination of Mr. George Clinton's band was absolutely out of the ordinary, even though maintaining the essence of the elements, rhythm and sounds of the hottest Funk music!
Mr. Funkenstein came out of his majestic ship, dressed in those so eccentric vestments, with his ahead-of-his-time and unusual look.
George Clinton is a superb artist in the wildest sense of the term, his creations made him a revolutionnary; he was able to foresee what the others couldn't, and accomplish what his contemporaries (and descendants) wouldn't, either for lack of courage or perspective.

Lists Add to List

Music by MC23

Videos (121) Edit