George S. Clinton

Real Name:
George Edward Clinton, Jr.
Profile:
American funk singer, songwriter, producer, bandleader.
Born 22 July 1941 in Kannapolis, North Carolina.
Seminal figure and mastermind behind bands as Parliament and Funkadelic.

Not to be confused with composer, arranger and musician George S. Clinton.

His son is musician Tracey Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
George Clinton - Stand In Line album art 805 805 - Stand In Line (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1982 Sell This Version
06024 9833857 George Clinton - Die Ultimative Chart Show - Die Beliebtesten Weihnachts-Hits Aller Zeiten album art Various Little Christmas Tree (as George S. Clinton) Various - Die Ultimative Chart Show - Die Beliebtesten Weihnachts-Hits Aller Zeiten(2xCD, Comp) Polystar (3), Universal Music Group 06024 9833857 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
George Clinton - Overloaded - The Singles Collection album art Sugababes Freak Like Me (as George S. Clinton) Sugababes - Overloaded - The Singles Collection (Comp) Universal Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
George Clinton - True Disco album art Various Flashlight (as George S. Clinton) Various - True Disco (Comp) Spectrum Music (2) Europe 2006 Sell This Version
George Clinton - True Funk album art Various Bop Gun (Endangered Species) (as George S. Clinton) and 2 more… Various - True Funk (Comp) Spectrum Music (2) Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none George Clinton - Live From London album art Sugababes Freak Like Me (as George S. Clinton) Sugababes - Live From London(5xFile, AAC, EP, RE, 256) Island Records Group none 2009
none George Clinton - Sessions@AOL album art Sugababes Freak Like Me (as George S. Clinton) Sugababes - Sessions@AOL(7xFile, AAC, RE, 256) Island Records none 2009
0060253766040 George Clinton - The Lot album art Roger Taylor I Wanna Testify (as George S. Clinton) Roger Taylor - The Lot(10xFile, FLAC, Album, RM + 10xFile, FLAC, Album, R) Nightjar Productions Ltd. 0060253766040 France 2013

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

April 23, 2009
Every time I hear a track by him or any of the other P-Funk artists from Pariament/Funkadelic, I usually say "So that's where (Insert Artist Here) got that sample from".

Do you want to know why they were sampled to death by people like Snoop Dogg, Public Enemy, NWA etc, because they were so good. Along with James Brown, Sly Stone, Stevie Wonder, Issac Hayes, Prince etc, what George Clinton did was true funk music, uncut funk, the bomb! If we never had P-Funk, there would be no Prince, Snoop, Dre, Daft Punk or many of the classic Hip-Hop and Dance records we see today.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

December 22, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Just the other day they transmitted the "Deep Soul" documentary on People & Arts, with many interesting aspects concerning the careers of the Soul and Funk artists from the sixties to the eighties, it was amazing.
Mr. Bootsy Collins was interviewed wearing his weird-typical star glasses, and they registered some of his comments about Mr. P-Funk and his personal principles, such as 'save the Earth through Funk music'. Then, all of the sudden, the Parliament-Funkadelic lives appeared on the screen with a gorgeous space ship landing on the ouverture.
What a groove! The psychedelic-funk combination of Mr. George Clinton's band was absolutely out of the ordinary, even though maintaining the essence of the elements, rhythm and sounds of the hottest Funk music!
Mr. Funkenstein came out of his majestic ship, dressed in those so eccentric vestments, with his ahead-of-his-time and unusual look.
George Clinton is a superb artist in the wildest sense of the term, his creations made him a revolutionnary; he was able to foresee what the others couldn't, and accomplish what his contemporaries (and descendants) wouldn't, either for lack of courage or perspective.

Lists Add to List

Music by MC23

Videos (121) Edit