Franky Gee

Real Name:
Francisco Alejandro Gutierrez
Profile:
Francisco Alejandro Gutierrez was born in Havana, Cuba in 19th February 1962. He and their parents immigrated to US and settled in Miami, Florida. He wanted to become a pilot and even had studied aeronautics in College in Miami. Because of the strike the college students were forced to serve three years and Franky did not like the idea and dropped the school. His parents were not rich and he had to find a job. The easiest way was to join the army, so he did. His memories from this time is not the nicest one. He was later sent to Germany and in 1988 he was released from the duty. He decided to stay in Germany. At the beginning he worked as an insurance agent than become a broker in Frankfurt (Germany). He did not like the job, even if he was well paid. After a job as a restaurant owner, he became a DJ and started producing a dance music with his friends. He released the single Oh Well under Westside. He also took part to a band named Black Russian. He was previously married and has three children. He was best known as the frontman in the Captain Jack project by the producers Richard Witte (who was replaced by Eric Schnecko after 2 albums) and Udo Niebergall.

On the 17th of October 2005 , Francisco collapsed on monday at a party in Palma de Mallorca. He was taken to the hospital with the suspicion of stroke. In the night to friday 21st October, he fell into eternal sleep without ever regaining his consciousness.
On the 22th of October 2005, Francisco died in a hospital in Palma de Mallorca.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

ZYX 5727 Franky Gee - 007 (Mr. Bond, The Majesty Awaits You) album art Delde & DJ Frankie Gee* Delde & DJ Frankie Gee* - 007 (Mr. Bond, The Majesty Awaits You)(12") ZYX Records ZYX 5727 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
ZYX 5738 Franky Gee - You Got Me Hanging album art DeLee* & DJ Franky Gee* DeLee* & DJ Franky Gee* - You Got Me Hanging(12") ZYX Records ZYX 5738 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Franky Gee - Asi Megusta album art Franky Gee Asi Megusta (Single) Electrola Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Franky Gee - Wolly Bully album art MC Franky Gee* Wolly Bully (Maxi) ZYX Music Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Franky Gee - Filter Madness album art DJ Franky Gee* Filter Madness Mantra Vibes, Mantra Vibes Italy 1998 Sell This Version
SUH 0033-12 Franky Gee - Disco '99 album art DJ Franky Gee* Disco '99(12") Subharmonic Records SUH 0033-12 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
SUH 0039-12 Franky Gee - Gee's Groove album art DJ Franky Gee* & Paul Straker DJ Franky Gee* & Paul Straker - Gee's Groove(12") Subharmonic Records SUH 0039-12 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
SUH 0026-12 Franky Gee - Disco Stomp album art DJ Frankie Gee* Disco Stomp(12") Subharmonic Records SUH 0026-12 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MNF-0577-2 Franky Gee - Disco Pump 1 album art DJ Franky Gee* Disco Pump 1(CD, Comp) MNF Records MNF-0577-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
SUH 0504-2 Franky Gee - Disco Pump 2 album art DJ Franky Gee* Disco Pump 2(CD, Comp) Subharmonic Records SUH 0504-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
MNF-0585-2 Franky Gee - Strictly Disco Volume 1 album art DJ Franky Gee* Strictly Disco Volume 1(CD, Comp) MNF Records MNF-0585-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit