Lou Marini

Real Name:
Louis William Marini Jr.
Profile:
American saxophonist (primarily), but also flutist and clarinetist, arranger, composer and clinician, born 13 May 1945 in Charleston, South Carolina.

Member of Blood, Sweat And Tears in the early 1970s, member of The Saturday Night Live Band orchestra from 1975 to 1983. Marini is also a very active session musician and an original member of The Blues Brothers Band. Owner of Hip Pickles Music publishing. Musical Director of the Brianza, Blues Festival in Monza, Italy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: