Farruko

Real Name:
Carlos Efren Reyes
Profile:
Farruko is a reggaeton and Latin pop singer from Puerto Rico. His given name is Carlos Efren Reyes, and he was born in Bayamon, Puerto Rico in 1991. At the age of 16, he began to post his songs under his stage name to MySpace. His first single, "Sexo Fuera del Planeta," gained thousands of followers, and from there he explored the potential of other social media networks. Due to his massive success on the Internet, he came to the attention of Puerto Rican radio and music industry executives, who enlisted his vocal talents for other artists.
Farruko's debut album, El Talento del Bloque, appeared when he was 18. It was released by Siente Music and distributed by Universal. Most of its 13 songs were self-penned. The set became an almost instant hit, and several singles followed from it. Some of the album's highlights included its collaborative tunes such as "Su Hija Me Gusta" with José Feliciano, "Ella No Es Facil" with Cosculluela, and "Traime a Tu Amiga" with Arcangel and Julio Voltio. He also issued the non-album smash "Pa Romper la Discoteca" with Daddy Yankee and Yomo.
In 2012, he issued his sophomore offering, TMPR: The Most Powerful Rookie. Its first smash single was "Feel the Rhythm" ("Siente el Ritmo"), though it was one of five. As a whole, the set demonstrated that Farruko was as comfortable in electro and pop circles as he was in reggaeton; it was nominated for a Latin Grammy.
Aliases:
[a2929902]

Artist

Farruko Discography Tracks

Albums

278 655 001-2 Farruko - El Talento Del Bloque album art Farruko El Talento Del Bloque(CD, Album) Siente Music, Universal Music Latino 278 655 001-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
278655134-2 Farruko - T.M.P.R. The Most Powerful Rookie album art Farruko T.M.P.R. The Most Powerful Rookie(CD, Album) Siente Music 278655134-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Farruko - Imperio Nazza: Farruko Edition album art Farruko, Musicologo & Menes Farruko, Musicologo & Menes - Imperio Nazza: Farruko Edition(12xFile, AAC, Album) Imperio Nazza Records none Puerto Rico 2013
Farruko - Los Menores album art Farruko Los Menores (Album) Siente Music US 2014 Sell This Version
88875126052 Farruko - Visionary album art Farruko Visionary(CD, Album) Sony Music Latin 88875126052 US 2015 Sell This Version
88985421162 Farruko - TrapXficante album art Farruko TrapXficante(CD, Album) Sony Music Latin 88985421162 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Farruko - Me Voy Enamorando (Remix) album art Chino & Nacho ft. Farruko Chino & Nacho ft. Farruko - Me Voy Enamorando (Remix)(File, WAV, Single) Machete Music none US 2015
Farruko - Panda album art Almighty (14) X Farruko Almighty (14) X Farruko - Panda (Single) Carbon Fiber Music Puerto Rico 2016
none Farruko - Krippy Kush (Remix) album art Farruko, Nicki Minaj, Bad Bunny, 21 Savage & Rvssian* Farruko, Nicki Minaj, Bad Bunny, 21 Savage & Rvssian* - Krippy Kush (Remix)(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
none Farruko Sexo Fuera Del Planeta(File, WAV, Single) Not On Label none Puerto Rico Unknown

Compilations

B0023666-02 Farruko - The Ones album art Farruko The Ones(CD, Comp) Universal Music Latino B0023666-02 US 2015 Sell This Version