Joe Gordon

Real Name:
Joseph Henry Gordon
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born : May 15, 1928 in Boston, Massachusetts.
Died : November 04, 1963 in Santa Monica, California.

Joe Gordon, professional trumpet player since 1947 he played during his career with : Georgie Auld, Charlie Mariano, Lionel Hampton, Charlie Parker (1953-'55 intermittently) Art Blakey (1954), Don Redman, Dizzy Gillespie (in tour, 1956), Horace Silver, Barney Kessel, Benny Carter, Harold Land, Shelly Manne (1958-'60), Dexter Gordon) and many others.
He recorded two albums under his own name : "Introducing Joe Gordon" (1955) and "Lookin' Good ! " (1961).
He died tragically in a fire in his house (he had fallen asleep with a lit cigarette).
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Joe Gordon

Albums

Joe Gordon - The Jazz School album art Clark Terry, Paul Gonsalves, Joe Gordon, Art Mardigan Clark Terry, Paul Gonsalves, Joe Gordon, Art Mardigan - The Jazz School (Album) Wing Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Joe Gordon - Introducing Joe Gordon album art Joe Gordon Introducing Joe Gordon (Album) EmArcy Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
Joe Gordon - Lookin' Good album art Joe Gordon Lookin' Good (Album) Contemporary Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
717192 Joe Gordon - Lookin' Good! album art Joe Gordon Lookin' Good!(CD, Album, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 717192 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joe Gordon - Jazzmessengers + Joe Gordon Plays Doug's Blues I & II album art Jazzmessengers* + Joe Gordon Jazzmessengers* + Joe Gordon - Jazzmessengers + Joe Gordon Plays Doug's Blues I & II (EP, Single) Sonet Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
ERE 1505 Joe Gordon - Introducing Joe Gordon Vol. 1 album art Joe Gordon Introducing Joe Gordon Vol. 1(7", EP) EmArcy ERE 1505 UK 1956 Sell This Version
45-POP 600 Joe Gordon, Mike Sammes Singers Joe Gordon, Mike Sammes Singers - Gotta Travel On(7", Single, 4 P) His Master's Voice 45-POP 600 UK 1959 Sell This Version
EP-1-6089 Joe Gordon - Introducing Joe Gordon album art Joe Gordon Introducing Joe Gordon(7", EP) EmArcy EP-1-6089 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Joe Gordon - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse album art Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse (Comp) Fresh Sound Records Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit