Ad

Bobby Wood

Real Name:Bobby Ray Wood
Profile:

American pianist, keyboard player and songwriter born January 25, 1941 in New Albany, Mississippi.

Bobby was involved in a car crash in Kenton, Ohio, on Friday October 23, 1964. Also in the car was J. Frank Wilson of "Last Kiss" fame and members of Wilson's band the Cavaliers. Wilson's manager was driving the car, who was killed in the accident. Bobby suffered serious injuries and lost an eye after 12 hours of surgery at Lima Memorial Hospital in Ohio. Surviving the crash, Bobby went on to be an in-demand session artist for many country artists.

(Info from story in Cashbox magazine the week of November 1–7, 1964)

Sites:president-records.co.uk , rocky-52.net , secondhandsongs.com
In Groups:The Memphis Boys, The Ordinaires (5)
Variations:
Viewing All | Bobby Wood

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0