Bob Foster (6)

Real Name:
Robert Lee Foster Jr.
Profile:
Steel guitarist
Born in 1929
He died on 12 September 2000, in Nashville, Tennessee
He was a prominent country music steel guitar player in the 1950s. He was one of the busiest studio musicians of era, recording countless sessions with major stars such as George Morgan (2), Carl Smith (3), Jim Eanes, Kenny Roberts (2) and Stonewall Jackson. He was noted for his signature song "Guitar Shuffle" and being on the early Patsy Cline records "A Church, A Courtroom" and "Goodbye". He also toured with Red Foley, Kitty Wells, Webb Pierce and Gene Autry. Member of the International Steel Guitar Hall of Fame.
Sites:
[a2932486]

Artist

Bob Foster (6) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

MCA-124 Bob Foster (6) - Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe album art Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe - Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe(LP, Album, Comp, RE, Ste) MCA Records MCA-124 US 1977 Sell This Version
Bob Foster (6) - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry album art Various I Heard The Bluebells Sing Various - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry (Comp, Album) RCA Victor Australia 1986 Sell This Version
BCD 15551 Bob Foster (6) - Hank Garland & His Sugar Footers album art Hank Garland I'm Moving On and 1 more… Hank Garland - Hank Garland & His Sugar Footers(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15551 Germany 1992 Sell This Version