Ron Comfort

Real Name:
Ronald G. Comfort
Profile:
Husband of Joyce Comfort

Ronald G. Comfort (born about 1939) in a Roman Catholic home in Elmira, New York. From the ages of seven to fifteen he sang on radio, television, stage, and in small night clubs. At the age of fifteen, in a city-wide crusade in Asheville, North Carolina, he was saved and immediately felt God’s call to preach.

After working to pay his own way through seven years at Bob Jones Academy and University, Ron graduated and immediately entered full-time evangelism. He has continued in this ministry since 1961, having preached in forty-seven states and many foreign countries. The total number of crusades which Dr. Comfort has held is well over 1,400.

Evangelist Comfort was honored in 1973 by Maranatha Baptist Bible College with the degree Doctor of Divinity. That same year he was honored by the Bob Jones University Alumni Association for “Outstanding Work in the Field of Evangelism.”

Dr. and Mrs. Comfort have been married since 1963. God has blessed their home with three daughters and seven grandchildren to date. Mrs. Comfort serves in the team’s music ministry playing piano and vibra harp. She also works in the children’s meetings and serves as team secretary.

In 1989, God used Dr. Comfort to establish Ambassador Baptist College, an old-fashioned, preacher-training college in Shelby, North Carolina. He served as its president for twenty years and continues to serve as the Chancellor. Through the years, Ambassador has put more than seven hundred graduates and former students in ministries around the world.
Sites:
[a2932850]

Artist