Juan Manuel Díaz (2)

Real Name:
Juan Manuel Díaz Clemente
Profile:
Cuban singer, keyboardist, composer and orchestra director.
Created the Septeto Gloria Matancera in 1927 (turned to the Conjunto Gloria Matancera in 1944), with his brothers Carlos (tres guitar), Eliseo (güiro) and Heliodoro (maracas).
(born in 1905)
Father of Arístides E. Díaz Almeida, who took over him with Sonora Gloria Matancera)
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2933988]

Artist

Compilations

TCD-066 Juan Manuel Díaz (2) - Vengo Arrollando 1937-1949 album art Septeto* Y Conjunto Gloria Matancera , Director: Juan Manuel Díaz (2) Septeto* Y Conjunto Gloria Matancera , Director: Juan Manuel Díaz (2) - Vengo Arrollando 1937-1949(CD, Comp, RE) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-066 Europe 1999 Sell This Version