Paul Brown (28)

Real Name:
Paul H. Brown "PB"
Profile:
Paul Brown, born March 6, 1934 - (d.May 6, 2016) was a jazz bassist who was the founder of the longest running free Jazz concerts in the county, the Paul Brown Monday Night Jazz Series. He was also the founder of the Greater Hartford Festival of Jazz as well as co- founder along with Jackie and Dollie Mclean, Cheryl Smith, and Ionis Martin of the Artist Collective in Hartford, Connecticut, USA. Paul (PB) recorded with artists such as George Benson, Bill Hardman and Junior Cook, Walter Bishop, Fred Simmons, Hilton Ruiz, Bobby Hebb, Lyoyd Chisholm, and many others, including recording with his own group the Paul Brown Quartet (PBQ). He toured with Nina Simone, Frank Sinatra, Jackie McLean, Fat Domino, The Platters,and Sarah Vaughan, and Tyler Perry during his "chitlin circut" Madea tour, to name a few.
Sites:
Aliases:
Pb
In Groups:
[a2938751]

Artist

Paul Brown (28) Discography Tracks

Albums

7063124RC51801 Paul Brown (28) - The Paul Brown Quartet meets the Three Tenors album art Paul Brown (28), Norm Gagne, Dean Carbone, Michael Scott Paul Brown (28), Norm Gagne, Dean Carbone, Michael Scott - The Paul Brown Quartet meets the Three Tenors(CD, Album + CD) Brownstone Recordings 7063124RC51801 US 1998 Sell This Version