Real Name:
Greg Hunter
Profile:
Born in 1965 and brought up in West London, Greg Hunter started making music at the age of nineteen. Beginning his musical career with the purchase of a keyboard, he started playing in bands and doing gigs at festivals, and at the age of twenty-two begun working in a recording studio as a tape assistant. Whilst an engineer at Steve Levine's studio he met the Orb with whom he then went on to work with for several years. The Orb has been a major influence that Greg is all too ready to acknowledge. Having leant his hand to the studio work and remixing of their first two albums, the ambient influence and creation of electronic experimental music has continued throughout his career. Greg's multi-talented studio expertise has earned him the reputation of prolific remix engineer and led to his collaboration with artists such as Paul McCartney, Crowded House, Killing Joke, Youth and Juno Reactor. His work with Youth and the Dragonfly record label laid the foundations for the trance element in his music that he continues to develop and expand, and also led to his fateful recording session in Cairo. Due to record vocals in the chamber of the Great Pyramid with Killing Joke, Greg met أمير عبد المجيد Amir Abdel Magid in a recording studio in Cairo. Amir is an Egyptian classical musician, producer and arranger of some renown in the Middle East. Due to record after Killing Joke he went in early to see just what had possessed the English band to come to Egypt. Listening in Amir liked what he heard and this musical appreciation was mutual as Greg later sat in on Amir’s session. The day before Greg was due to leave Amir asked him to mix a track. Excited by the result they decided to work together on a more permanent project. Greg returned to Cairo soon after and the duo worked solidly together for three months sowing the seeds for Alien Soap Opera and Fifth Sun. These projects came to flower over the course of the following four years as Greg moved between London and Cairo. In 97 they were finished but financially things were difficult, as neither of them had a recording deal. Fortunately this was the year that MELT2000 label boss heard a tape of theirs played to him by Sheldon Isaac and in his own words, "it simply blew my top".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Greg Hunter Discography

DepecheMode* Happiest Girl (The Pulsating Orbital Mix) DepecheMode* - World In My Eyes / Happiest Girl / Sea Of Sin (Maxi, Single, EP) Mute UK 1990 Sell This Version
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds: Ambient Mk 1 and 1 more… The Orb - Little Fluffy Clouds (Single) Big Life, WAU! Mr. Modo Recordings UK 1990 Sell This Version
Front 242 Rhythm Of Time (Messengers From Neptune) Front 242 - Rhythm Of Time (Single, Maxi) Red Rhino Europe US 1991 Sell This Version
MATRIX002 Various No More Making Love Various - Matrix - White Label Compilation(LP, W/Lbl) Matrix MATRIX002 UK 1991 Sell This Version
System 7 Strange Quotations and 3 more… System 7 - System 7 (Album) 10 Records, 10 Records, 10 Records Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Erasure Chorus (Transdental Trance Mix) Erasure - Chorus (Single, Maxi, EP) Mute, Mute US 1991 Sell This Version
The Orb Earth (Gaia) and 1 more… The Orb - The Orb's Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld (Album, Comp) Big Life, Big Life UK 1991 Sell This Version
V2CD Various Miracle (Orb Remix) Various - Volume Two(CD, Comp) Volume V2CD UK 1991 Sell This Version
TOCT-6341 Keiichi Suzuki Satellite Serenade (Transasianexpress Mix) Keiichi Suzuki - Suzuki White Report(CD, Album) Eastworld TOCT-6341 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
777 Freedom Fighters 777 - 777 (Album) Caroline Records US 1992 Sell This Version
TRAN 05 T Sheep On Drugs Sheep On Drugs - Motorbike / Maryjane(12") Transglobal TRAN 05 T UK 1992 Sell This Version
The Orb U.F.Orb (Bandulu Remix) and 1 more… The Orb - Assassin (Single) WAU! Mr. Modo Recordings, WAU! Mr. Modo Recordings, Big Life, Big Life UK 1992 Sell This Version
The Orb The Orb - Blue Room (Single) Big Life, Big Life US 1992 Sell This Version
Sheep On Drugs USA Sheep On Drugs - TV USA Transglobal UK 1992 Sell This Version
Mike Oldfield Sentinel (The Orb 7 and 1 more… Mike Oldfield - Sentinel (Single Restructure) (Single) WEA, WEA France 1992 Sell This Version
The Orb The Orb - U.F.Orb (Album) Big Life, Big Life, WAU! Mr. Modo Recordings, WAU! Mr. Modo Recordings UK 1992 Sell This Version
The Sugarcubes Vitamin (Youth’s Babylon’s Burning Mix) The Sugarcubes - It's-It (Album) One Little Indian UK 1992 Sell This Version
9 40749-2 Mike Oldfield Sentinel-Restructure (Nobel Prize Mix) Mike Oldfield - The Bell / Sentinel-Restructure(CD, Maxi) Reprise Records 9 40749-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Oldfield* Versus The Orb Oldfield* Versus The Orb - Sentinel (Total Overhaul) (Single, Maxi) WEA, WEA Europe 1992 Sell This Version
MWS 48t Keiichi Suzuki / Electrotete Satellite Serenade (Trans Asian Express) Keiichi Suzuki / Electrotete - Satellite Serenade / I Love You(12", MP) WAU! Mr. Modo Recordings MWS 48t UK 1992 Sell This Version
The Sugarcubes Vitamin (E Mix) The Sugarcubes - Vitamin (The Complete High Potency Sustained Release Extended Play Youth Remixes) (EP, Single) Elektra US 1992 Sell This Version
Fortran 5 Look To The Future (Start The Dance Mix) Fortran 5 - Look To The Future (Single) Mute, Elektra UK 1991 Sell This Version
SUPERB 1 Mystic Knights Ragga-Nam-Poiser (Waves Of God) and 1 more… Mystic Knights - Ragga-Nam-Poiser(12") Superb Recordings SUPERB 1 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Various Requiem (A Floating Leaf Always Reaches The Sea Dub Mix) Various - A Brief History Of Ambient Volume 1 (Comp) Virgin UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Various Praying Mantra (Orb Remix) and 1 more… Various - Trance Europe Express (Comp) Volume UK 1993 Sell This Version