Sam Burns

Real Name:
Samuel Cornelius Phillips
Profile:
Alias of Sam Phillips (2) using the family name of his first wife.

American businessman, record executive, record producer and DJ, born 5 January 1923 in Florence, Alabama, USA and died 30 July 2003 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

Founder of Sun Records, the launching pad for Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins, Johnny Cash and many more.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Non-Performer).
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sam Burns

Writing & Arrangement

185 Sam Burns - Take A Little Chance / Time Has Made A Change album art Jimmy DeBerry Time Has Made A Change (as Burns) and 1 more… Jimmy DeBerry - Take A Little Chance / Time Has Made A Change (Single) Sun (9) 185 US 1953 Sell This Version
188 Sam Burns - Tiger Man (King Of The Jungle) /  Save That Money album art Rufus Thomas, Jr.* Tiger Man (King Of The Jungle) (as Burns) Rufus Thomas, Jr.* - Tiger Man (King Of The Jungle) / Save That Money (Single) Sun (9) 188 US 1953 Sell This Version
LSP-6020 Sam Burns - From Memphis To Vegas / From Vegas To Memphis album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as S. Burns) Elvis Presley - From Memphis To Vegas / From Vegas To Memphis (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LSP-6020 US 1969 Sell This Version
SKL-R 5005, SKL-R.5005 Sam Burns - Sam Apple Pie album art Sam Apple Pie Sam Apple Pie - Sam Apple Pie (Album) Decca, Decca SKL-R 5005, SKL-R.5005 UK 1969 Sell This Version
CAS-2304 Sam Burns - Elvis Sings Flaming Star album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as Burns) Elvis Presley - Elvis Sings Flaming Star (Album, Comp) RCA, Camden CAS-2304 US 1969 Sell This Version
LSP 6020-1 Sam Burns - Elvis In Person At The International Hotel album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as S. Burns) Elvis Presley - Elvis In Person At The International Hotel (Album) RCA Victor LSP 6020-1 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
FJL2 7220 Sam Burns - King Of Rock'n Roll album art Elvis* Tiger Man (as Burns) Elvis* - King Of Rock'n Roll (Comp) RCA International FJL2 7220 France 1975 Sell This Version
CR 30125, CR30125 Sam Burns - The Blues Came Down From Memphis album art Various Tiger Man (King Of The Jungle) (as Burns) and 2 more… Various - The Blues Came Down From Memphis (Comp) Charly Records, Charly Records CR 30125, CR30125 UK 1977 Sell This Version
AST 1 Sam Burns - 'Elvis' - The Original Cast Album album art Various Tiger Man (as Burns) Various - 'Elvis' - The Original Cast Album (Album) Astoria Records (3) AST 1 UK 1978 Sell This Version
S-244047 Sam Burns - Elvis - Legendary Concert Performances! album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as S. Burns) Elvis Presley - Elvis - Legendary Concert Performances!(8-Trk, Comp, Club) RCA S-244047 US 1978 Sell This Version
CPK8 - 3699 Sam Burns - Elvis Aron Presley (1955-1980 - 25 Anniversary) album art Elvis Aron Presley* Mystery Train / Tiger Man (Medley) (as Burns) Elvis Aron Presley* - Elvis Aron Presley (1955-1980 - 25 Anniversary) (Comp) RCA, RCA CPK8 - 3699 US 1980 Sell This Version
AEP 4001 Sam Burns - Blow Your Top album art Tav Falco's Panther Burns Pantherman (as Burns) Tav Falco's Panther Burns - Blow Your Top (EP) Animal Records AEP 4001 US 1982 Sell This Version
none Sam Burns - Beavis album art Beavis (9) Mystery Train / Tiger Man (as Burns) Beavis (9) - Beavis(Cass, Album) O & N none Finland 1983 Sell This Version
CAGED 1 Sam Burns - Animal Sampler album art Various Panther Man (as Burns) Various - Animal Sampler(LP, Comp) Animal Records CAGED 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
826 054-1 Sam Burns - Elvis Presley  album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as Burns) Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley (3xLP + Box, Comp) RCA 826 054-1 France 1985 Sell This Version
PD 005 Sam Burns - Playin' Favourites album art Sunny Domestozs Tigerman (as Burns) Sunny Domestozs - Playin' Favourites (EP) Pigture Disc PD 005 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
CD SUN 1 Sam Burns - Black Music Originals Vol 1 album art Various Take A Little Chance (as Burns) and 1 more… Various - Black Music Originals Vol 1(CD, Comp) Sun (9) CD SUN 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
CD Charly 67 Sam Burns - The Blues Came Down From Memphis album art Various Take A Little Chance (as Burns) Various - The Blues Came Down From Memphis(CD, Comp) Sun (9) CD Charly 67 UK 1987 Sell This Version
3114-4-R Sam Burns - Collectors Gold album art Elvis Presley Mystery Train / Tiger Man (as Burns) Elvis Presley - Collectors Gold (Comp) RCA, BMG Music 3114-4-R US 1991 Sell This Version
0350478-1-2-3-4 Sam Burns - The Legend Lives On (Collector's Edition) album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as Burns) Elvis Presley - The Legend Lives On (Collector's Edition) (Comp) Reader's Digest 0350478-1-2-3-4 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
BMCD-393 Sam Burns - Moore Feel Good Music! album art Scotty Moore Tiger Man (as Burns) Scotty Moore - Moore Feel Good Music!(CD, Album) Belle Meade Records BMCD-393 US 1993 Sell This Version
CED 243 Sam Burns - California Born And Bred album art Flamin Groovies* Tiger Man (as Burns) Flamin Groovies* - California Born And Bred(CD, Comp) Norton Records (2) CED 243 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDSUNBOX 6 Sam Burns - The Sun Records Story album art Various Tiger man (King Of The Jungle) (as Burns) and 1 more… Various - The Sun Records Story(4xCD, Comp, RM + CD, Box) Charly Records CDSUNBOX 6 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SP 5030 Sam Burns - NBC TV Special album art Elvis Presley Tiger Man (as Burns) Elvis Presley - NBC TV Special(CD, Album, RE, S/Edition) RCA, BMG Nederland BV SP 5030 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
BLR 3331 2 Sam Burns - Live! - The Radiomafia Tapes album art Jolly B Good Tiger Man (as Burns) Jolly B Good - Live! - The Radiomafia Tapes(CD, Album) Bluelight Records BLR 3331 2 Finland 1996 Sell This Version