Little Milton

Real Name:
(James) Milton Campbell, Jr.
Profile:
R&b singer, guitarist and songwriter, born 7 September 1934 in Inverness, Mississippi, died 4 August 2005 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Little Milton had a career that spanned from the mid-1950s up until shortly before his death in 2005, recording for labels such as Sun Record Company, Chess, Stax and Malaco Records.

He legally dropped "James" as a first name after learning of a half-brother with the same name.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CHLP-2995 Little Milton - We're Gonna Make It album art Little Milton We're Gonna Make It (Album) Checker CHLP-2995 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LP-3002, LP 3002, Checker 3002 Little Milton - Sings Big Blues album art Little Milton Sings Big Blues (Album) Checker LP-3002, LP 3002, Checker 3002 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPS-3011 Little Milton - Grits Ain't Groceries (Featuring "Just A Little Bit") album art Little Milton Grits Ain't Groceries (Featuring "Just A Little Bit") (Album) Checker LPS-3011 US 1969 Sell This Version
LPS 3012 Little Milton - If Walls Could Talk album art Little Milton If Walls Could Talk (Album) Checker LPS 3012 US 1970 Sell This Version
5ST X4117 Little Milton - Waiting For Little Milton album art Little Milton Waiting For Little Milton (Album) Stax 5ST X4117 US 1973 Sell This Version
ST8-5514 Little Milton - Blues'N Soul album art Little Milton Blues'N Soul (Album) Stax ST8-5514 US 1974 Sell This Version
STX 1029 Little Milton - Montreux Festival album art Albert King / Chico Hamilton / Little Milton Albert King / Chico Hamilton / Little Milton - Montreux Festival (Album) Stax STX 1029 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Glades 7508 Little Milton - Friend Of Mine album art Little Milton Friend Of Mine (Album) Glades Glades 7508 US 1976 Sell This Version
2-ACMB-204, 2ACMB-204 Little Milton - Little Milton album art Little Milton Little Milton (Comp, Album) Chess, Chess 2-ACMB-204, 2ACMB-204 US 1976 Sell This Version
RVP-6235 Little Milton - Me For You, You For Me album art Little Milton Me For You, You For Me (Album) Glades RVP-6235 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
GE 2283 Little Milton - I Need Your Love So Bad album art Little Milton I Need Your Love So Bad (Album, Comp) Golden Ear Records GE 2283 US 1980 Sell This Version
MPS-8514 Little Milton - Walkin' The Back Streets album art Little Milton Walkin' The Back Streets (Album) Stax MPS-8514 US 1981 Sell This Version
900.515 Little Milton - The Blues Is Alright album art Little Milton The Blues Is Alright (Album) Isabel Records 900.515 France 1983 Sell This Version
MCA-5414 Little Milton - Age Ain't Nothin' But A Number album art Little Milton Age Ain't Nothin' But A Number (Album) MCA Records MCA-5414 US 1983 Sell This Version
MPS-8529 Little Milton - Grits Ain't Groceries album art Little Milton Grits Ain't Groceries (Album) Stax MPS-8529 US 1984 Sell This Version
MCD-7419 Little Milton - Playing For Keeps album art Little Milton Playing For Keeps (Album) Malaco Records MCD-7419 US 1984 Sell This Version
7427, MAL 7427 Little Milton - I Will Survive album art Little Milton I Will Survive(LP, Album) Malaco Records, Malaco Records 7427, MAL 7427 US 1985 Sell This Version
MAL 7435 Little Milton - Annie Mae's Cafe album art Little Milton Annie Mae's Cafe (Album) Malaco Records MAL 7435 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCD 7445 Little Milton - Movin' To The Country album art Little Milton Movin' To The Country (Album) Malaco Records MCD 7445 US 1987 Sell This Version
MAL 7448 CD Little Milton - Back To Back album art Little Milton Back To Back (Album) Malaco Records MAL 7448 CD US 1988 Sell This Version
MPS-8550 Little Milton - What It Is - Live At Montreux album art Little Milton What It Is - Live At Montreux (Album) Stax MPS-8550 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
MAL 7453 CD Little Milton - Too Much Pain... album art Little Milton Too Much Pain... (Album) Malaco Records MAL 7453 CD US 1990 Sell This Version
MAL 7462 CD Little Milton - Reality album art Little Milton Reality (Album) Malaco Records MAL 7462 CD US 1991 Sell This Version
MALC 7465 Little Milton - Strugglin' Lady album art Little Milton Strugglin' Lady (Album) Malaco Records MALC 7465 US 1992 Sell This Version
BLU-CD 3029 Little Milton - Stand By Me album art Little Milton Stand By Me (Comp) Editions Atlas BLU-CD 3029 France 1992 Sell This Version