Real Name:
(James) Milton Campbell, Jr.
Profile:
R&b singer, guitarist and songwriter, born 7 September 1934 in Inverness, Mississippi, died 4 August 2005 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Little Milton had a career that spanned from the mid-1950s up until shortly before his death in 2005, recording for labels such as Sun Record Company, Chess, Stax and Malaco Records.

He legally dropped "James" as a first name after learning of a half-brother with the same name.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MAL 804 Little Milton - The Blues album art Various Lonely No More Various - The Blues(LP) Marble Arch Records MAL 804 UK 1968 Sell This Version
CHDJ 2 Little Milton - Chess Blue Chip Series Volume 2 - Various Artists [ album art Various Grits Ain't Groceries Various - Chess Blue Chip Series Volume 2 - Various Artists [(LP, Mono, Promo) Chess CHDJ 2 USA & Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Little Milton - The Living Word - Wattstax 2 album art Various Walking The Back Streets And Crying Various - The Living Word - Wattstax 2 (Album) Stax US 1973 Sell This Version
STS 2-3018 Various Walking The Back Streets And Crying Various - The Living Word - Wattstax 2(2xLP, Album) Stax STS 2-3018 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
2369 029 Little Milton - The Living Word - Wattstax 2 vol 2 album art Various Walking The Back Streets And Crying Various - The Living Word - Wattstax 2 vol 2(LP, Album) Stax 2369 029 France & Benelux 1973 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Blue Monday - The Stax Blues Masters Volume 2 album art Various Blue Monday and 2 more… Various - Blue Monday - The Stax Blues Masters Volume 2 (Comp, Album) Stax UK 1979 Sell This Version
BS- 32204 Little Milton - Heavy Heads album art Various I Feel So Bad Various - Heavy Heads(LP) Bluesmen BS- 32204 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Blue Monday - The Stax Blues Masters  album art Various Open The Door To Your Heart and 1 more… Various - Blue Monday - The Stax Blues Masters (Album, Comp) Stax US 1984 Sell This Version
CA 631 61.023 Little Milton - LA FORMIDABLE HISTORIRE DU RYTHM´N´BLUES album art Various What It Is Various - LA FORMIDABLE HISTORIRE DU RYTHM´N´BLUES(LP, Album) Super Look Compilation CA 631 61.023 France 1986 Sell This Version
2659104 Little Milton - World Of The Blues album art Various Grits Ain't Groceries (All Around The World) and 1 more… Various - World Of The Blues(Cass, Album) M.C.R. Productions, Mainline (7) 2659104 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Superblues, Vol. 1 All-Time Classic Blues Hits album art Various Blue Monday Various - Superblues, Vol. 1 All-Time Classic Blues Hits (Comp) Stax US 1990 Sell This Version
Little Milton - The Willie Dixon SongBook album art Various Country Style Various - The Willie Dixon SongBook (Album) Red Dog Express Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Chess Blues album art Various We're Gonna Make It and 1 more… Various - Chess Blues (Comp) MCA Records, Chess US 1992 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Blues Legends album art Various We're Gonna Make It Various - Blues Legends (Album, Comp) MCA Special Products US 1993 Sell This Version
MCD 7474 Little Milton - Z. Zelebration: A Tribute to the Late Great Z.Z. Hill album art Various It's Been So Long Various - Z. Zelebration: A Tribute to the Late Great Z.Z. Hill(CD, Album, Club) Malaco Records MCD 7474 US 1994 Sell This Version
PLP-6690 Little Milton - Stax Club Classics album art Various That's What Love Will Make You Do Various - Stax Club Classics(LP, Album) Stax, Volt, P-Vine Records PLP-6690 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
TRC-6006 Little Milton - Red Hot About the Blues  album art Various If You Love Me and 4 more… Various - Red Hot About the Blues (CD, Album) Titanic Records (12) TRC-6006 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
SFW 40086 Little Milton - The Mississippi River Of Song: A Musical Journey Down The Mississippi album art Various Grits Ain't Groceries (All Around The World) Various - The Mississippi River Of Song: A Musical Journey Down The Mississippi(2xCD, Album) Smithsonian Folkways SFW 40086 US 1998 Sell This Version
R2/R4 75214 Little Milton - Bar-B-Que Soul-A-Bration album art Various Grits Ain't Groceries (All Around The World) Various - Bar-B-Que Soul-A-Bration(2xCD) Rhino Records (2) R2/R4 75214 US 1998 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Wintertime Blues - The Benefit Concert album art Various Merry Christmas Baby and 1 more… Various - Wintertime Blues - The Benefit Concert (Album) Evil Teen US 2000 Sell This Version
ECD 26128-2 Little Milton - Vanthology - A Tribute To Van Morrison album art Various Tupelo Honey Various - Vanthology - A Tribute To Van Morrison(CD, Album) Evidence (5) ECD 26128-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
ZYX 55362-2 Little Milton - A Rock Tribute To Bruce Springsteen album art Various I'm On Fire Various - A Rock Tribute To Bruce Springsteen(CD) ZYX Music ZYX 55362-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
MSO50022 Little Milton - Cheatin' Soul album art Various Room 224 Various - Cheatin' Soul(CD, Dig) Malaco Records MSO50022 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
060249830653(6) Little Milton - Blues Power album art Various Blues Get Off My Shoulder Various - Blues Power(2xCD, Smplr) Brunswick News, Universal Music 060249830653(6) Europe 2005 Sell This Version
none Little Milton - The Man With The Iron Fists - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Packed Up And Took My Mind Various - The Man With The Iron Fists - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(70xFile, FLAC, Ltd) Soul Temple Entertainment none US 2012