Little Milton

Real Name:
(James) Milton Campbell, Jr.
Profile:
R&b singer, guitarist and songwriter, born 7 September 1934 in Inverness, Mississippi, died 4 August 2005 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Little Milton had a career that spanned from the mid-1950s up until shortly before his death in 2005, recording for labels such as Sun Record Company, Chess, Stax and Malaco Records.

He legally dropped "James" as a first name after learning of a half-brother with the same name.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Little Milton - I'm A Gambler album art Little Milton I'm A Gambler (Album) Malaco Records US 1994 Sell This Version
DE-681, 681 Little Milton - Live At Westville Prison album art Little Milton Live At Westville Prison(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-681, 681 US 1995 Sell This Version
MCD 7482 Little Milton - Cheatin' Habit album art Little Milton Cheatin' Habit(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7482 US 1996 Sell This Version
MCD 7494 Little Milton - For Real album art Little Milton For Real(CD) Malaco Records MCD 7494 US 1998 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Welcome To Little Milton album art Little Milton Welcome To Little Milton (Album) Malaco Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Feel It album art Little Milton Feel It (Album) Malaco Music Group US 2000 Sell This Version
MCD 7513 Little Milton - Guitar Man album art Little Milton Guitar Man(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7513 2002 Sell This Version
CD-83618 Little Milton - Think Of Me album art Little Milton Think Of Me(CD, Album) Telarc Blues CD-83618 US 2005 Sell This Version
0000 Little Milton - Live At The North Atlantic Blues Festival - His Last Concert album art Little Milton Live At The North Atlantic Blues Festival - His Last Concert(CD, Album) North Atlantic Blues Festival Records 0000 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Little Milton - Beggin' My Baby / Somebody Told Me album art Little Milton Beggin' My Baby / Somebody Told Me (Single) Sun (9) US 1953 Sell This Version
220 Little Milton - Lookin' For My Baby / Homesick For My Baby album art Little Milton Lookin' For My Baby / Homesick For My Baby(7", Single) Sun (9) 220 US 1955 Sell This Version
5040 Little Milton - Love At First Sight / Let's Boogie Baby album art Little Milton With Playmates Of Rhythm* Little Milton With Playmates Of Rhythm* - Love At First Sight / Let's Boogie Baby(7", Single) Meteor Records 5040 US 1957 Sell This Version
Little Milton - That Will Never Do / I'm A Lonely Man album art Little Milton That Will Never Do / I'm A Lonely Man Bobbin US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Hold Me Tight album art Little Milton Hold Me Tight (Single) Bobbin US 1959 Sell This Version
112 Little Milton - Strange Dreams / I'm Trying album art Little Milton Strange Dreams / I'm Trying(7", Single) Bobbin 112 US 1959 Sell This Version
103 Little Milton - Long Distance Operator / I Found Me A New Love album art Little Milton Long Distance Operator / I Found Me A New Love(7", Single) Bobbin 103 US 1959 Sell This Version
120 Little Milton - Dead Love / My Baby Pleases Me album art Little Milton Dead Love / My Baby Pleases Me(7", Single) Bobbin 120 US 1960 Sell This Version
125 Little Milton - Let It Be Known / Hey, Girl! album art Little Milton Let It Be Known / Hey, Girl!(7", Single) Bobbin 125 US 1960 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Lonely No More / Saving My Love For You album art Little Milton Lonely No More / Saving My Love For You (Single) Checker US 1961 Sell This Version
Little Milton - I Need Somebody / So Mean To Me album art Little Milton I Need Somebody / So Mean To Me (Single) Checker US 1961 Sell This Version
128 Little Milton - Cross My Heart / I'm In Love  album art Little Milton Cross My Heart / I'm In Love (7", Single) Bobbin 128 US 1961 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Losing Hand / I Wonder Why album art Little Milton Losing Hand / I Wonder Why (Single) Checker US 1962 Sell This Version
Little Milton - Satisfied / Someone To Love album art Little Milton Satisfied / Someone To Love (Single) Checker US 1962 Sell This Version
Little Milton - One Of These Old Days / Meddlin' album art Little Milton One Of These Old Days / Meddlin' (Single) Checker US 1963 Sell This Version
Little Milton - She Put A Spell On Me / Never Too Old album art Little Milton She Put A Spell On Me / Never Too Old (Single) Checker US 1963 Sell This Version