John Hicks

Real Name:
John Josephus Hicks, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz pianist married to jazz flutist Elise Wood (Elise Wood-Hicks). His first wife was Olympia Hicks, who also recorded with him.

Born December 21, 1941 in Atlanta, GA, USA.
Died May 10, 2006 in New York City, NY, USA.

At first being taught piano by his mother, Hicks went on to study at Lincoln University of Missouri, Berklee College of Music, and the Julliard School. After playing with a number of different people during the early '60s (e.g. Albert King, Oliver Nelson, Grant Green, Johnny Griffin, Pharoah Sanders, and more) he joined Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers in 1964. He then played with Betty Carter ('65-66) and Woody Herman ('68-69) as well as playing as a sideman with a large number of others.

In the early '70s he taught jazz history and improvisation at Southern Illinois University before returning to accompanying Betty Carter. Released his first studio album as leader in 1979 (After the Morning) then continued to concentrate on performing solo and in smaller groups, although also led his own big band and played with Mingus Dynasty. He married flutist Elise Woods in 2001.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WLW 8004 John Hicks - After The Morning album art John Hicks After The Morning(LP, Album) West 54 WLW 8004 US 1979 Sell This Version
SES-8002 John Hicks - Hells Bells album art John Hicks Hells Bells (Album) Strata-East SES-8002 US 1980 Sell This Version
TR 115 John Hicks - Some Other Time album art John Hicks Featuring Walter Booker, Idris Muhammad John Hicks Featuring Walter Booker, Idris Muhammad - Some Other Time (Album) Theresa Records TR 115 US 1981 Sell This Version
TR 119 John Hicks - John Hicks album art John Hicks John Hicks (Album) Theresa Records TR 119 US 1984 Sell This Version
DIW-812 John Hicks - Sketches Of Tokyo album art John Hicks With David Murray John Hicks With David Murray - Sketches Of Tokyo (Album) DIW DIW-812 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
TR 123 John Hicks - In Concert album art John Hicks In Concert (Album) Theresa Records TR 123 US 1986 Sell This Version
NQ 3419 John Hicks - Luminous           album art John Hicks / Elise Wood, Inc., John Hicks, Elise Wood John Hicks / Elise Wood, Inc., John Hicks, Elise Wood - Luminous (LP, Album) Nilva Records NQ 3419 Switzerland 1986 Sell This Version
CDSJP 253 John Hicks - Africa album art Pharoah Sanders / John Hicks / Curtis Lundy / Idris Muhammed* Pharoah Sanders / John Hicks / Curtis Lundy / Idris Muhammed* - Africa (Album) Timeless Records (3) CDSJP 253 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
DIW-8004 John Hicks - Inc. 1 album art John Hicks Inc. 1 (Album) DIW DIW-8004 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
CD 123212-2 John Hicks - Love Remains album art Robert "Bobby" Watson Quartet*, John Hicks, Curtis Lundy, Marvin "Smitty" Smith Robert "Bobby" Watson Quartet*, John Hicks, Curtis Lundy, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Love Remains(CD, Album) Red Record CD 123212-2 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
TR 128 John Hicks - Two Of A Kind album art John Hicks And Ray Drummond John Hicks And Ray Drummond - Two Of A Kind (Album) Theresa Records TR 128 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
RSR CD 118 John Hicks - Exhilaration album art Peter Leitch, Pepper Adams, John Hicks, Ray Drummond, Billy Hart Peter Leitch, Pepper Adams, John Hicks, Ray Drummond, Billy Hart - Exhilaration(CD, Album, RE) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 118 US 1991 Sell This Version
SECD 9008, 660-51-010 John Hicks - Steadfast album art John Hicks Steadfast (Album) Strata-East, Bellaphon SECD 9008, 660-51-010 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CCD-4442 John Hicks - Live At Maybeck Recital Hall, Volume Seven album art John Hicks Live At Maybeck Recital Hall, Volume Seven (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4442 US 1991 Sell This Version
3115-4-N John Hicks - Power Trio  album art John Hicks, Cecil McBee, Elvin Jones John Hicks, Cecil McBee, Elvin Jones - Power Trio (Album) Novus, RCA, His Master's Voice 3115-4-N US 1991 Sell This Version
AK 48632 John Hicks - Sunrise Sunset album art The Bob Thiele Collective Featuring David Murray, John Hicks, Cecil McBee, Andrew Cyrille The Bob Thiele Collective Featuring David Murray, John Hicks, Cecil McBee, Andrew Cyrille - Sunrise Sunset (Album) Red Baron AK 48632 US 1991 Sell This Version
01241 63141-4 John Hicks - Friends Old And New album art John Hicks Friends Old And New (Album) Novus 01241 63141-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
ECD 22033-2 John Hicks - Luminous album art John Hicks, Elise Wood, John Hicks / Elise Wood, Inc. John Hicks, Elise Wood, John Hicks / Elise Wood, Inc. - Luminous(CD, Album) Evidence (5) ECD 22033-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
AK 52761 John Hicks - Plays Selections From Crazy For You - George & Ira Gershwin album art John Hicks Plays Selections From Crazy For You - George & Ira Gershwin(CD, Album) Red Baron AK 52761 US 1992 Sell This Version
JT53748, JT 53748 John Hicks - Lover Man (Tribute To Billie Holiday) album art John Hicks Lover Man (Tribute To Billie Holiday) (Album) Red Baron JT53748, JT 53748 US 1993 Sell This Version
JK 53751 John Hicks - Smile album art Steve Marcus Featuring John Hicks, Christian McBride, Marvin "Smitty" Smith Steve Marcus Featuring John Hicks, Christian McBride, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Smile(CD, Album) Red Baron JK 53751 US 1993 Sell This Version
RSR CD 124 John Hicks - The Missouri Connection album art Jay McShann, John Hicks Jay McShann, John Hicks - The Missouri Connection(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 124 US 1993 Sell This Version
02532 John Hicks - Single Petal Of A Rose album art John Hicks / Elise Wood John Hicks / Elise Wood - Single Petal Of A Rose(CD, Album) Mapleshade Records 02532 US 1994 Sell This Version
RSR CD 134 John Hicks - Duality album art Peter Leitch, John Hicks Peter Leitch, John Hicks - Duality(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 134 US 1994 Sell This Version
RSR CD 130 John Hicks - Beyond Expectation album art John Hicks Beyond Expectation(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 130 US 1994 Sell This Version