Malcolm Griffiths

Real Name:
Malcolm Jesse Griffiths
Profile:
English jazz trombonist, born September 29, 1941 in Barnet, Hertfordshire, England; died January 19, 2021 in Deal, Kent.
Griffiths worked with John Surman (1968-1969), Ray Russell (1969), lead own quartet, Buddy Rich Orchestra (late 1969, in Britain and in U.S.A., early 1970), Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath (June 1970), John Warren's Big Band (1970s), Alan Skidmore, John Dankworth (1972), Alan Cohen (1973), Harry Miller (1976), Brian Cooper's Orchestra, George Fame, Stan Tracey, Welsh National Opera Orchestra, and as freelance in many sessions with various artists.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AN-7004 Malcolm Griffiths - Morning Glory album art Morning Glory (2) Featuring John Surman, John Marshall, Terje Rypdal, Chris Laurence, John Taylor (2), Malcolm Griffiths Morning Glory (2) Featuring John Surman, John Marshall, Terje Rypdal, Chris Laurence, John Taylor (2), Malcolm Griffiths - Morning Glory(LP, Album, RE) Antilles AN-7004 US Unknown Sell This Version