Margie Hendrix

Margie Hendrix

Real Name:
Marjorie Hendricks
Profile:
Born: 3 March 1935 in Statesboro, Georgia
Died: July 1973 (Heroin Overdose). Marjorie Hendricks started out as a teenager playing the piano for the children's choir at her church in Statesboro, Georgia. In the early 1950s she wrote her own songs and recorded them but they were no hit. In 1956 at the age of 21, Margie Hendricks joined the cookies and not long after that the Raelettes. Her first real gig was with Ray charles. She recorded duets with Ray and performed behind him with the Raelettes. In the late 1950s Margie developed a relationship with Ray this was just the beginning. In 1959 Margie Hendricks had a child with Ray (Charles Wayne Robinson) a boy. In the early 1960s Margie started getting very interested in Heroin and drinking. She got so involved with Heroin that she felt the need to say what she wanted when she wanted without caring. In 1964 Ray had gotten to the point where he had enough. Margie was fired after a big argument with Ray and later died of Heroin Overdose in 1973.
In Groups:
Variations:

Margie Hendrix Discography

Singles & EPs

Margie Hendrix Now The Hurts On You / I Found My Love Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
72420 Margie Hendrix Baby / Packin' Up(7") Mercury 72420 US 1965 Sell This Version
Margie Hendrix Restless (Single) Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
Margie Hendrix I Call You Lover But You Ain't Nothin' But A Tramp / The Question Mercury UK 1967 Sell This Version
TRC-940 Margie Hendrix And The Vocals Margie Hendrix And The Vocals - Let No One Hold You / A Lover's Blues(7") Tangerine Records TRC-940 US 1967 Sell This Version
Margie Hendrix Don't Destroy Me / Jim Dandy (Single) Sound Stage 7 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-MNT 16 Margie Hendrix Don't Destroy Me / Jim Dandy(7", Single) Monument 45-MNT 16 Turkey 1968 Sell This Version
Margie Hendrix Somebody's Gonna Plow Your Field / Your Mama's Recipe (Single) Sound Stage 7 US 1969 Sell This Version
1241 Ray Charles / Ray Charles With The Raelets* & Margie Hendrix Ray Charles / Ray Charles With The Raelets* & Margie Hendrix - I Can't Stop Loving You / You Are My Sunshine(7", RE) ABC Records 1241 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-MNT 16 Margie Hendrix Don't Destroy Me / Jim Dandy(7", Single) Monument 45-MNT 16 Turkey Unknown Sell This Version
72734 Margie Hendrix One Room Paradise(7") Mercury 72734 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit