Little Johnny Taylor

Little Johnny Taylor

Real Name:
Johnny Lamont Merrett
Profile:
American blues & soul singer, who made recordings throughout the 1960's & '70's.
1963's Part Time Love was his biggest commercial success, hitting #1 on the USA Billoard R&B chart.
Though recording only sparingly during the 1980's & '90's, he remained an active performer until his death in 2002.

Born: February 11, 1943, Gregory, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Died: May 17, 2002, Conway, Arkansas, U.S.A.

For the Stax/Columbia soul singer, please see Johnnie Taylor.
Sites:
Variations:

Little Johnny Taylor Discography

Albums

Little Johnny Taylor Little Johnny Taylor Vocalion (3) UK 1963 Sell This Version
8207 Little Johnny Taylor Soul Full Of Blues, Little Johnny Taylor's Greatest Hits(LP, Album) Galaxy 8207 US 1968 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Everybody Knows About My Good Thing (Album) Ronn Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Ted Taylor And Little Johnny Taylor Ted Taylor And Little Johnny Taylor - The Super Taylors (Album) Ronn Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Open House At My House (Album) Ronn Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor L.J.T. (Album) Ronn Records US 1978 Sell This Version
ICH-1022 Little Johnny Taylor Stuck In The Mud(LP) Ichiban Records ICH-1022 US 1988 Sell This Version
ICH 1042, ICH 1042 LP Little Johnny Taylor Ugly Man(LP, Album) Ichiban Records, Ichiban Records ICH 1042, ICH 1042 LP US 1989 Sell This Version
RCD-7538 Little Johnny Taylor Part Time Love(CD) Ronn Records RCD-7538 US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-624 Little Johnny Taylor, Paul Cifton & His Band Little Johnny Taylor, Paul Cifton & His Band - Looking At The Future / I Tried To Understand(7", Single, Mono) Swingin' 45-624 US 1960 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor You'll Need Another Favor Galaxy US 1963 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Part Time Love (Single) Galaxy, Galaxy US 1963 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Since I Found A New Love / My Heart Is Filled With Pain (Single) Galaxy US 1963 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Nightingale Melody / You Win, I Lose Galaxy US 1964 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor For Your Precious Love/ I've Never Had A Woman Like You Before Galaxy US 1965 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor One More Chance (Single) Vocalion (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Zig Zag Lightning / The Things I Used To Do Galaxy US 1966 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Sometimey Woman / Double Or Nothing (Single) Galaxy US 1966 Sell This Version
745, GAL-745 Little Johnny Taylor All I Want Is You / My Love Is Real(7") Galaxy, Galaxy 745, GAL-745 US 1966 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Darling, Believe In Me / Driving Wheel Galaxy US 1967 Sell This Version
17006 Little Johnny Taylor Part Time Love / You'll Need Another Favor(7", Single) America Records 17006 France 1969 Sell This Version
RONN 48 Little Johnny Taylor How Can A Broke Man Survive(7", Single) Ronn Records RONN 48 US 1970 Sell This Version
RONN 43 Little Johnny Taylor Sweet Soul Woman / Make Love To Me Baby(7") Ronn Records RONN 43 US 1970 Sell This Version
Little Johnny Taylor Everybody Knows About My Good Thing (Single) Ronn Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Ronn 51 Little Johnny Taylor Keep On Keeping On / How Are You Fixed For Love(7", Single) Ronn Records Ronn 51 US 1971 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit