Joe Cuba

Real Name:
Gilberto Miguel Calderón
Profile:
Joe Cuba (born 1931 in New York City - died 15th February, 2009, in New York City) was a Puerto Rican musician, and the originator of the "Boogaloo".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

E. S. 6003, ES 6003 Joe Cuba - Joe Cuba album art Joe Cuba Joe Cuba (Album) Discos Embajador, Discos Embajador E. S. 6003, ES 6003 US 1961 Sell This Version
6002 Joe Cuba - Merengue Loco album art Joe Cuba And Sonny Rossi Joe Cuba And Sonny Rossi - Merengue Loco (Album, Comp) Discos Embajador 6002 US 1961 Sell This Version
34024 Joe Cuba - Cocinando La Salsa (Cookin' The Sauce) album art Joe Cuba Cocinando La Salsa (Cookin' The Sauce) (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records 34024 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
JMTS-1434 Joe Cuba - El Pirata Del Caribe / The Caribbean Pirate album art Joe Cuba El Pirata Del Caribe / The Caribbean Pirate (Album) Tico Records JMTS-1434 Panama 1979 Sell This Version
SCLP 9310 Joe Cuba - Grandes Exitos con Joe Cuba album art Jose Cheo Feliciano*, Joe Cuba Jose Cheo Feliciano*, Joe Cuba - Grandes Exitos con Joe Cuba(LP, Comp) Seeco SCLP 9310 Venezuela 1989 Sell This Version
TCT-0069 Joe Cuba - Steppin' Out... Again! album art Joe Cuba Steppin' Out... Again! (Album) Tiffany Records TCT-0069 US 1995 Sell This Version
LP-19801 Joe Cuba - Swingin' Joe Cuba album art Joe Cuba Swingin' Joe Cuba(LP, RE) Mardi-Gras Records LP-19801 US Unknown Sell This Version
4039 Joe Cuba - Merengue Loco album art Joe Cuba Merengue Loco(LP) CBS 4039 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-370 Joe Cuba - Ritmo De Cha Cha / Juan Jose album art Joe Cuba With Willie Torres Joe Cuba With Willie Torres - Ritmo De Cha Cha / Juan Jose(7", Single) Rainbow Records (10) 45-370 US 1956 Sell This Version
514207 Joe Cuba - El Mambo Del Tiempo / Tremendo Coco  album art Joe Cuba El Mambo Del Tiempo / Tremendo Coco (7", Single) Seeco 514207 Colombia 1974 Sell This Version
514208-A Joe Cuba - La Lapa - Oriente album art Joe Cuba La Lapa - Oriente(7") Seeco 514208-A Colombia 1974 Sell This Version
45.R.14117 Joe Cuba - Joe Cuba's Latin Hustle / Ataca De Nuevo album art Joe Cuba Joe Cuba's Latin Hustle / Ataca De Nuevo (Single) Tico Records 45.R.14117 France 1975 Sell This Version
TDJ-643 Joe Cuba - No Coman Cuento album art Joe Cuba And Cheo Feliciano Joe Cuba And Cheo Feliciano - No Coman Cuento(7", Single, Promo) Tico Records TDJ-643 US 1975 Sell This Version
44021 Joe Cuba - El Pito / La Malanga Brava album art Joe Cuba El Pito / La Malanga Brava(7", Single) Tico Records 44021 Colombia 1975 Sell This Version
T-649 Joe Cuba - Mi Jeva / El Monito Y El Leon album art Joe Cuba Mi Jeva / El Monito Y El Leon(7", Promo) Tico Records T-649 US 1976 Sell This Version
44025 Joe Cuba - Tremendo Rumbon - Ataca De Nuevo album art Joe Cuba Tremendo Rumbon - Ataca De Nuevo(7") Tico Records 44025 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
T-676 Joe Cuba - Tartara album art Joe Cuba Tartara(7") Tico Records T-676 US 1979 Sell This Version
none Joe Cuba - El Regreso album art Joe Cuba El Regreso(CD, Single, Promo) Tiffany Records (9) none US 1993 Sell This Version
T-452 Joe Cuba - La Fuga Pal Monte / El Tapón album art Joe Cuba La Fuga Pal Monte / El Tapón(7", Single) Tico Records T-452 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-8111 Joe Cuba Aprieta / Te Adoro(7") Seeco 45-8111 US Unknown Sell This Version
T-451 Joe Cuba - Ven Baila Commigo / Guaguanco Del Jibarito album art Joe Cuba Ven Baila Commigo / Guaguanco Del Jibarito(7") Tico Records T-451 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP-5013 Joe Cuba - Out Of This World Cha Cha album art Joe Cuba And Sonny Rossi Joe Cuba And Sonny Rossi - Out Of This World Cha Cha (Album, Comp) Mardi-Gras Records LP-5013 US 1956 Sell This Version
SLP-1197, SLP 1197 Joe Cuba - The Best Of / Lo Mejor De Joe Cuba album art Joe Cuba The Best Of / Lo Mejor De Joe Cuba (Comp) Tico Records, Tico Records SLP-1197, SLP 1197 US 1969 Sell This Version
SS-111 Joe Cuba - El Gran Sid / Symphony Sid Presents The Best In Latin America  album art Ricardo Ray, Joe Cuba, Johnny Colón, Pete Rodriguez (2), Tito Puente, Joe Bataan, Eddie Palmieri, La Lupe, Willie Colón, King Nando Ricardo Ray, Joe Cuba, Johnny Colón, Pete Rodriguez (2), Tito Puente, Joe Bataan, Eddie Palmieri, La Lupe, Willie Colón, King Nando - El Gran Sid / Symphony Sid Presents The Best In Latin America (Comp) Speed Records (4) SS-111 US 1970 Sell This Version
SLP-1197 Joe Cuba - The Best Of / Lo Mejor De Joe Cuba album art Joe Cuba The Best Of / Lo Mejor De Joe Cuba(LP, Comp, RP) Tico Records SLP-1197 US 1975 Sell This Version