Joe Cuba

Real Name:
Gilberto Miguel Calderón
Profile:
Joe Cuba (born 1931 in New York City - died 15th February, 2009, in New York City) was a Puerto Rican musician, and the originator of the "Boogaloo".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a294683]

Artist

Joe Cuba Discography Tracks

Albums

Joe Cuba Joe Cuba (Album) Discos Embajador, Discos Embajador US 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Cuba And Sonny Rossi Joe Cuba And Sonny Rossi - Merengue Loco (Album, Comp) Discos Embajador US 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Cuba Cocinando La Salsa (Cookin' The Sauce) (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records Panama 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Cuba El Pirata Del Caribe / The Caribbean Pirate (Album) Tico Records Panama 1979 Sell This Version
SCLP 9310 Jose Cheo Feliciano*, Joe Cuba Jose Cheo Feliciano*, Joe Cuba - Grandes Exitos con Joe Cuba(LP, Comp) Seeco SCLP 9310 Venezuela 1989 Sell This Version
LP-19801 Joe Cuba Swingin' Joe Cuba(LP, RE) Mardi-Gras Records LP-19801 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 437001 Al Castellanos, Joe Cuba, Tito Puente Al Castellanos, Joe Cuba, Tito Puente - Various Compilations(LP) Delujo LP 437001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-370 Joe Cuba With Willie Torres Joe Cuba With Willie Torres - Ritmo De Cha Cha / Juan Jose(7", Single) Rainbow Records (10) 45-370 US 1956 Sell This Version
514207 Joe Cuba El Mambo Del Tiempo / Tremendo Coco (7", Single) Seeco 514207 Colombia 1974 Sell This Version
514208-A Joe Cuba La Lapa - Oriente(7") Seeco 514208-A Colombia 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Cuba Joe Cuba's Latin Hustle / Ataca De Nuevo Tico Records France 1975 Sell This Version
TDJ-643 Joe Cuba And Cheo Feliciano Joe Cuba And Cheo Feliciano - No Coman Cuento(7", Single, Promo) Tico Records TDJ-643 US 1975 Sell This Version
T-649 Joe Cuba Mi Jeva / El Monito Y El Leon(7", Promo) Tico Records T-649 US 1976 Sell This Version
44025 Joe Cuba Tremendo Rumbon - Ataca De Nuevo(7") Tico Records 44025 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
T-676 Joe Cuba Tartara(7") Tico Records T-676 US 1979 Sell This Version
T-452 Joe Cuba La Fuga Pal Monte / El Tapón(7", Single) Tico Records T-452 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-8111 Joe Cuba Aprieta / Te Adoro(7") Seeco 45-8111 US Unknown Sell This Version
T-451 Joe Cuba Ven Baila Commigo / Guaguanco Del Jibarito(7") Tico Records T-451 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Joe Cuba The Best Of / Lo Mejor De (Comp) Tico Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Ricardo Ray, Joe Cuba, Johnny Colón, Pete Rodriguez (2), Tito Puente, Joe Bataan, Eddie Palmieri, La Lupe, Willie Colón, King Nando Ricardo Ray, Joe Cuba, Johnny Colón, Pete Rodriguez (2), Tito Puente, Joe Bataan, Eddie Palmieri, La Lupe, Willie Colón, King Nando - El Gran Sid / Symphony Sid Presents The Best In Latin America (Comp) Speed Records (4) US 1970 Sell This Version
L.P. 400035 Joe Cuba The La Plata Swings (LP, Comp) Delujo L.P. 400035 Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
A36040 Ricardo Ray & Bobby Cruz, Joe Cuba, La Plata Sextette Ricardo Ray & Bobby Cruz, Joe Cuba, La Plata Sextette - Época Dorada De La Salsa Años 60s (3xLP, Comp) Discos Fuentes A36040 Colombia 1991 Sell This Version
206322 Joe Cuba La Salsa De Joe Cuba(LP, Comp) Discos Fuentes 206322 Colombia 1991 Sell This Version
D16086 Joe Cuba La Salsa De Joe Cuba(CD, Comp) Discos Fuentes D16086 Colombia 1993 Sell This Version
Joe Cuba El Alcalde Del Barrio (Comp) Fania Records US 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit