Bobby Lewis

Real Name:
Robert Alan Lewis
Profile:
Bobby Lewis (Born: February 9, 1925 – Died: April 28, 2020) was an African American rock and roll and R&B singer, Bobby Lewis had one of the biggest songs of the 60's. In July 1961, his recording of "Tossin' and Turnin'" went to No.1 for seven weeks on the Billboard chart. Later that year, he had a second Top Ten song, "One Track Mind", his only other major hit record.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LP-4000 Bobby Lewis - Tossin' & Turnin' album art Bobby Lewis Tossin' & Turnin' (Album) Beltone (2), Beltone (2) LP-4000 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
MHR004 Bobby Lewis - American Masters Sing The Blues VOL 1 album art Bobby Lewis, Pookie Hudson, Lewis Lymon Bobby Lewis, Pookie Hudson, Lewis Lymon - American Masters Sing The Blues VOL 1(CD, Album) Mad Hands Records MHR004 US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1518 Bobby Lewis, Leroy Kirkland Orchestra* Bobby Lewis, Leroy Kirkland Orchestra* - Mumbles Blues / Travlin' Days(Shellac, 10") Chess 1518 US 1952 Sell This Version
394 Bobby Lewis - Mumbles Blues / Oh Baby album art Bobby Lewis Mumbles Blues / Oh Baby Mercury 394 US 1956 Sell This Version
71288X45 Bobby Lewis - Oh Mr. Somebody album art Bobby Lewis Oh Mr. Somebody(7", Single) Mercury 71288X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
R-4182 Bobby Lewis - You Better Stop album art Bobby Lewis You Better Stop (Single) Roulette R-4182 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-R 4831 Bobby Lewis - One Track Mind / Are You Ready album art Bobby Lewis One Track Mind / Are You Ready (Single) Beltone (2) 45-R 4831 UK 1961 Sell This Version
45-1015 Bobby Lewis - What A Walk / Cry No More album art Bobby Lewis With Joe Rene Orchestra* Bobby Lewis With Joe Rene Orchestra* - What A Walk / Cry No More Beltone (2) 45-1015 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-1002 Bobby Lewis - Tossin' And Turnin'  /  Oh Yes, I Love You album art Bobby Lewis Tossin' And Turnin' / Oh Yes, I Love You (Single) Beltone (2) 45-1002 US 1961 Sell This Version
Soe 3602 Bobby Lewis - Tossin' And Turnin' album art Bobby Lewis Tossin' And Turnin'(7", EP) Odeon Soe 3602 France 1961 Sell This Version
45-1002 Bobby Lewis - Tossin' And Turnin' / Oh Yes, I Love You album art Bobby Lewis Tossin' And Turnin' / Oh Yes, I Love You(7", Single) Beltone (2) 45-1002 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-2026 Bobby Lewis - Lonely Teardrops album art Bobby Lewis Lonely Teardrops Beltone (2) 45-2026 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2018 Bobby Lewis - A Man's Gotta Be A Man / Day By Day, I Need Your Love album art Bobby Lewis A Man's Gotta Be A Man / Day By Day, I Need Your Love (Single) Beltone (2) 45-2018 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-1016 Bobby Lewis - Mamie In The Afternoon / Yes, Oh Yes, It Did  album art Bobby Lewis Mamie In The Afternoon / Yes, Oh Yes, It Did (Single) Delta (8) 45-1016 US 1962 Sell This Version
EA-4490 Bobby Lewis - I'm Tossin' And Turnin' Again album art Bobby Lewis I'm Tossin' And Turnin' Again (Single) Beltone (2) EA-4490 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
45-1016 Bobby Lewis - Mamie In The Afternoon / Yes, Oh Yes, It Did  album art Bobby Lewis Mamie In The Afternoon / Yes, Oh Yes, It Did (7", Single, Promo) Beltone (2) 45-1016 US 1962 Sell This Version
HSS 1014 Bobby Lewis I'm Tossin' And Turnin' Again(7", Single) Stateside HSS 1014 Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
45-2035 Bobby Lewis - Nothin' But The Blues / Intermission album art Bobby Lewis Nothin' But The Blues / Intermission(7", Promo) Beltone (2) 45-2035 US 1963 Sell This Version
10565 Bobby Lewis - That's Right album art Bobby Lewis That's Right (Single) ABC-Paramount 10565 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-10592 Bobby Lewis - Stark Raving Wild album art Bobby Lewis Stark Raving Wild(7", Single, Promo) ABC-Paramount 45-10592 US 1964 Sell This Version
40519 Bobby Lewis Soul Seekin' / Give Me Your Yesterdays Philips 40519 US 1968 Sell This Version
PC 1056 Bobby Lewis - Tossin' And Turnin' / My True Story album art Bobby Lewis / The Jive Five Bobby Lewis / The Jive Five - Tossin' And Turnin' / My True Story (Single) Polydor PC 1056 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
GG-812 Bobby Lewis - Yes I'm Ready / Tossin' And Turnin' album art Barbara Mason / Bobby Lewis Barbara Mason / Bobby Lewis - Yes I'm Ready / Tossin' And Turnin' Starday Records GG-812 US 1977 Sell This Version
141 Bobby Lewis - Tossin' And Turnin' / One Track Mind album art Bobby Lewis Tossin' And Turnin' / One Track Mind (Single) Eric Records 141 US 1975 Sell This Version
017-82 Bobby Lewis - Surfin’ Bird / Tossin’ And Turnin' album art The Trashmen / Bobby Lewis The Trashmen / Bobby Lewis - Surfin’ Bird / Tossin’ And Turnin' (Single) ARC Records 017-82 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version