Joe Lovano

Real Name:
Joseph Salvatore Lovano
Profile:
Joseph Salvatore Lovano was born in Cleveland, Ohio on December 29, 1952 and grew up in a very musical household. His dad, Tony, aka Big T, was a barber by day and a big-toned tenor player at night. “Big T,” along with his brothers Nick and Joe, other tenor players, and Carl, a bebop trumpeter, made sure Joe’s exposure to Jazz and the saxophone were early and constant.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LBL 96506 Joe Lovano - "Paris-Batignolles" album art Henri Texier Quartet Invite / Invites Joe Lovano Henri Texier Quartet Invite / Invites Joe Lovano - "Paris-Batignolles" (Album) Label Bleu LBL 96506 France 1986 Sell This Version
JC 6011 Joe Lovano - Solid Steps album art Joe Lovano Solid Steps (Album) Jazz Club (2) JC 6011 Belgium 1987 Sell This Version
834 430-2 Joe Lovano - Paul Motian On Broadway - Vol. 1 album art Paul Motian With Bill Frisell, Charlie Haden, Joe Lovano Paul Motian With Bill Frisell, Charlie Haden, Joe Lovano - Paul Motian On Broadway - Vol. 1(CD, Album) JMT 834 430-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
GM3013CD Joe Lovano - Lookin' Up From Down Below album art George Schuller Featuring Joe Lovano, Tiger Okoshi, Gary Valente, Ed Schuller George Schuller Featuring Joe Lovano, Tiger Okoshi, Gary Valente, Ed Schuller - Lookin' Up From Down Below(CD, Album) GM Recordings GM3013CD US 1989 Sell This Version
660 56 004 Joe Lovano - Actor/Actress  album art Salvatore Bonafede, Joe Lovano Salvatore Bonafede, Joe Lovano - Actor/Actress (CD, Album) Bellaphon Records 660 56 004 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
OWL053CD, 3800532 Joe Lovano - Ten Tales album art Aldo Romano / Joe Lovano Aldo Romano / Joe Lovano - Ten Tales (Album) Owl Records (4), Owl Records (4) OWL053CD, 3800532 France 1990 Sell This Version
JMT 849 154-2, 849 154-2 Joe Lovano - Motian In Tokyo album art Bill Frisell And Joe Lovano With Paul Motian Bill Frisell And Joe Lovano With Paul Motian - Motian In Tokyo (Album) JMT, JMT JMT 849 154-2, 849 154-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CDP 7 96108 2 Joe Lovano - Landmarks album art Joe Lovano Landmarks (Album) Blue Note CDP 7 96108 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
ENJA CD 7013-2 Joe Lovano - Sounds Of Joy album art Joe Lovano, Ed Blackwell, Anthony Cox Joe Lovano, Ed Blackwell, Anthony Cox - Sounds Of Joy(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJA CD 7013-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CDP 7 98636 2 Joe Lovano - From The Soul album art Joe Lovano From The Soul (Album) Blue Note CDP 7 98636 2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
517 708-2, POCJ-1135 Joe Lovano - Kurdish Dance album art Yosuke Yamashita New York Trio Featuring Joe Lovano Yosuke Yamashita New York Trio Featuring Joe Lovano - Kurdish Dance (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records 517 708-2, POCJ-1135 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
0777 7 99830 2 5 Joe Lovano - Universal Language album art Joe Lovano Universal Language (Album) Blue Note 0777 7 99830 2 5 US 1993 Sell This Version
500472 Joe Lovano - First Tango In New York album art Andy LaVerne With Joe Lovano / Steve LaSpina / Bill Stewart Andy LaVerne With Joe Lovano / Steve LaSpina / Bill Stewart - First Tango In New York (Album) Musidisc 500472 France 1993 Sell This Version
B4-27014 Joe Lovano - Tenor Legacy album art Joe Lovano Tenor Legacy (Album) Blue Note B4-27014 US 1993 Sell This Version
B4-29269 Joe Lovano - Rush Hour album art Joe Lovano & Gunther Schuller Joe Lovano & Gunther Schuller - Rush Hour (Album) Blue Note B4-29269 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 29125 2 1 Joe Lovano - Quartets - Live At The Village Vanguard album art Joe Lovano Quartets - Live At The Village Vanguard (Album) Blue Note CDP 7243 8 29125 2 1 US 1995 Sell This Version
NYC 6016 2 Joe Lovano - Tribute To Lee Morgan album art Eddie Henderson, Billy Higgins, Joe Lovano, Cedar Walton, Peter Washington, Grover Washington, Jr. Eddie Henderson, Billy Higgins, Joe Lovano, Cedar Walton, Peter Washington, Grover Washington, Jr. - Tribute To Lee Morgan(CD, Album) NYC Music Productions, Inc. NYC 6016 2 US 1995 Sell This Version
2010-2 Joe Lovano - Miss Etna album art Keptorchestra Meets Joe Lovano Keptorchestra Meets Joe Lovano - Miss Etna(CD) Caligola 2010-2 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 37718 2 0 Joe Lovano - Celebrating Sinatra album art Joe Lovano Celebrating Sinatra (Album) Blue Note CDP 7243 8 37718 2 0 US 1997 Sell This Version
TOCJ-5584 Joe Lovano - Tenor Time album art Joe Lovano Tenor Time(CD, Album) Somethin' Else TOCJ-5584 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 56092 2 0 Joe Lovano - Flying Colors album art Joe Lovano & Gonzalo Rubalcaba Joe Lovano & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Flying Colors (Album) Blue Note CDP 7243 8 56092 2 0 US 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 33114 2 2 Joe Lovano - Trio Fascination - Edition One album art Joe Lovano Trio Fascination - Edition One (Album) Blue Note 7243 8 33114 2 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 99125 2 6 V Joe Lovano - Friendly Fire album art Joe Lovano & Greg Osby Joe Lovano & Greg Osby - Friendly Fire (Album) Blue Note 7243 4 99125 2 6 V US 1999 Sell This Version
JSL CD 0001 Joe Lovano - Hometown Sessions album art Joe Lovano Hometown Sessions(CD, Album, Ltd) JSL Records JSL CD 0001 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD-83485 Joe Lovano - Grand Slam album art Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, Lewis Nash Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, Lewis Nash - Grand Slam (Album) Telarc, Telarc Jazz CD-83485 Europe 2000 Sell This Version