Adam Holzman

Real Name:
Adam Jonathan Holzman
Profile:
American keyboardist, composer and producer

Born on February 15, 1958 in New York City, son of Jac Holzman and Nina Merrick. Keyboard player with Miles Davis 1985-1989. Currently playing with Steven Wilson of Porcupine Tree. Also toured and recorded with Grover Washington Jr., Chaka Khan, Steps Ahead, Wayne Shorter, Wallace Roney and his own band, Adam Holzman & Brave New World. Led Los Angeles jazz-rock band The Fents back in the 80's. Also teaches in the jazz department of the New School University in New York City.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CDP 7243 8 27299 2 1 In A Loud Way — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman In A Loud Way (Album) Manhattan Records CDP 7243 8 27299 2 1 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD LIP 8925-2 Overdrive — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman Overdrive (Album) Lipstick Records (3) CD LIP 8925-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none On A Mission — Adam Holzman The Avengers (19), Plainfield*, Holzman*, Goines*, Beledo The Avengers (19), Plainfield*, Holzman*, Goines*, Beledo - On A Mission(CD, Album) Gudari Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
COMCON0012 H3 — Adam Holzman Heinz*, Holzman*, Hirshfield* Heinz*, Holzman*, Hirshfield* - H3(CD) Composers Concordance Records, Naxos COMCON0012 US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CC0010, none Parallel Universe (Solo Electronic Explorations) — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman Parallel Universe (Solo Electronic Explorations)(CD, Album) Composers Concordance Records, Naxos Of America, Inc. CC0010, none 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NAM 010, SDR 009 New Vocabulary — Adam Holzman Ornette Coleman, Jordan McLean, Amir Ziv, Adam Holzman Ornette Coleman, Jordan McLean, Amir Ziv, Adam Holzman - New Vocabulary(LP, Ltd, Num) Noiseagonymayhem Records, System Dialing Records NAM 010, SDR 009 US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
bshed1501 The Deform Variations — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman The Deform Variations(CD, Album) Burning Shed bshed1501 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Truth Decay — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman Truth Decay(CD, Album) Big Fun Productions none US 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

LIP 89033-6 Jumping Jupiter — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman Jumping Jupiter(CD, Single) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 89033-6 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Anthology — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman Anthology(CD, Comp) Big Fun Productions none US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
. Two In One (Spork / Live In Mexico) — Adam Holzman Adam Holzman & Moon Safari Adam Holzman & Moon Safari - Two In One (Spork / Live In Mexico)(3xCD, Comp, RE) Progressive Waves . Mexico 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

DVWW-JESP2 ESP 2 A Tribute To Miles — Adam Holzman Randy Hall And Robert Irving III And Adam Holzman Randy Hall And Robert Irving III And Adam Holzman - ESP 2 A Tribute To Miles EuroArts DVWW-JESP2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version