Barbara Ingram

Real Name:
Barbara Jane Ingram-Marshall née Barbara Jane Ingram
Profile:
American R&B singer, background vocalist and songwriter. Born 9 February 1947 in Camden, New Jersey; died 20 October 1994. Formed a vocal trio with her cousin Carla Benson and friend Evette Benton in the early 1970's. Known as The Sweethearts of Sigma, The Philadelphia Angels, The Sweethearts or The Sweeties the trio sang backing vocals on numerous Philadelphia-based recordings during the 1970's and early 1980's.

She was also a member of Ingram, a band that consisted entirely of Ingram siblings.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Miscellaneous

none Barbara Ingram - Philadelphia Sweetheart album art Barbara Ingram Philadelphia Sweetheart(CD) Society Hill Records none USA, Canada & UK 2018 Sell This Version