Bobbie Gentry

Bobbie Gentry

Real Name:
Roberta Lee Streeter
Profile:
Bobbie Gentry is an American singer-songwriter. She was born July 27, 1944 in Chickasaw County, Mississippi, USA.
Her 1967 song "Ode To Billie Joe" was a massive pop and country hit and has been covered by many different artists. She went on to release six albums under her own name and one collaborative 1968 album with labelmate Glen Campbell. She retired from her music career in the late 1970s and, since 1981, has not performed live.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bobbie Gentry Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Local Gentry (Album) Capitol Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry The Delta Sweete (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
CN 892 Tom Jones / The Moody Blues / Bobbie Gentry, Roslynn and her Quartet Tom Jones / The Moody Blues / Bobbie Gentry, Roslynn and her Quartet - The Tom Jones Show(2xLP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 892 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Touch 'Em With Love (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Fancy (Album) Capitol Records New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Patchwork (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1971 Sell This Version
ST-371 Bobbie Gentry He Made A Woman Out Of Me(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-371 Venezuela 1971 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry, Michel Legrand Bobbie Gentry, Michel Legrand - Ode To Billy Joe (Sound Track From Max Baer's Film Of) (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
none Bobbie Gentry Special Radio Salute To Bobbie Gentry And Ode To Billy Joe(LP, Promo) Not On Label none US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FF-1736 Bobbie Gentry And Jody Reynolds Bobbie Gentry And Jody Reynolds - Requiem For Love / Stranger In The Mirror(7", Single) Titan (2) FF-1736 US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (Single, EP) Capitol Records Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Okolona River Bottom Band (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
P 5992 Bobbie Gentry I Saw An Angel Die / Papa, Woncha Let Me Go To Town With You(7", Promo) Capitol Records P 5992 US 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell - Mornin' Glory (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry Louisiana Man / Courtyard (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
CL 15566 Bobbie Gentry The Fool On The Hill(7") Capitol Records CL 15566 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ST 2928 Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell(PlayTape, EP, Mono) Capitol Records ST 2928 US 1968 Sell This Version
CLF 516 Bobbie Gentry The Fool On The Hill(7", Single) Capitol Records CLF 516 France 1968 Sell This Version
QCL 197 Bobbie Gentry La Siepe (7") Capitol Records QCL 197 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
CR-1899 Bobbie Gentry Refractions / Papa, Won't You Let Me Go To Town With You(7", Single, Red) Capitol Records CR-1899 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
2295 Bobbie Gentry Sweete Peony(7", Single) Capitol Records 2295 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
7C-11.078 Glen Campbell And Bobbie Gentry Glen Campbell And Bobbie Gentry - Little Green Apples / Scarborough Fair/Canticle(7") Capitol Records 7C-11.078 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
CLF 507 Bobbie Gentry Big Boss Man / Parchman Farm(7") Capitol Records CLF 507 France 1968 Sell This Version