Bobbie Gentry

Real Name:
Roberta Lee Streeter
Profile:
Bobbie Gentry is an American singer-songwriter. She was born July 27, 1942, in Chickasaw County, Mississippi, USA.
Her 1967 song "Ode To Billie Joe" was a massive pop and country hit and has been covered by many different artists. She went on to release six albums under her own name and one collaborative 1968 album with labelmate Glen Campbell. She retired from her music career in the late 1970s and, since 1981, has not performed live.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Local Gentry album art Bobbie Gentry Local Gentry (Album) Capitol Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - The Delta Sweete album art Bobbie Gentry The Delta Sweete (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell album art Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
CN 892 Bobbie Gentry - The Tom Jones Show album art Tom Jones / The Moody Blues / Bobbie Gentry, Roslynn and her Quartet Tom Jones / The Moody Blues / Bobbie Gentry, Roslynn and her Quartet - The Tom Jones Show(2xLP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 892 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Touch 'Em With Love album art Bobbie Gentry Touch 'Em With Love (Album) Capitol Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Fancy album art Bobbie Gentry Fancy (Album) Capitol Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Patchwork album art Bobbie Gentry Patchwork (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billy Joe (Sound Track From Max Baer's Film Of) album art Bobbie Gentry, Michel Legrand Bobbie Gentry, Michel Legrand - Ode To Billy Joe (Sound Track From Max Baer's Film Of) (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
none Bobbie Gentry - Special Radio Salute To Bobbie Gentry And Ode To Billy Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Special Radio Salute To Bobbie Gentry And Ode To Billy Joe(LP, S/Sided, Promo) Not On Label none US 1976 Sell This Version
6717729 Bobbie Gentry - Live At The BBC album art Bobbie Gentry Live At The BBC(LP, Album, Ltd, 180) Capitol Records, UMC 6717729 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bobbie Gentry - Stranger In The Mirror / Requiem For Love album art Jody* And Bobbie* Jody* And Bobbie* - Stranger In The Mirror / Requiem For Love (Single) Titan (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe / Mississippi Delta album art Bobby Gentry* Ode To Billie Joe / Mississippi Delta (Single) Capitol Records Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Okolona River Bottom Band album art Bobbie Gentry Okolona River Bottom Band (Single) Capitol Records South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (Single) Capitol Records Japan 1967 Sell This Version
EAP 4-2830 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 4-2830 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
CR-1843 Bobbie Gentry - Okolona River Bottom Band album art Bobbie Gentry Okolona River Bottom Band(7", Single) Capitol Records CR-1843 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
P 5992 Bobbie Gentry - I Saw An Angel Die / Papa, Woncha Let Me Go To Town With You album art Bobbie Gentry I Saw An Angel Die / Papa, Woncha Let Me Go To Town With You(7", Promo) Capitol Records P 5992 US 1967 Sell This Version
EAP 21163, EAP-21163 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Bille Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Bille Joe(7", EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 21163, EAP-21163 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
EAP 5-2830 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe  album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 5-2830 Portugal 1967 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Sweete Peony album art Bobbie Gentry Sweete Peony (Single) Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Mornin' Glory album art Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell - Mornin' Glory (Single) Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - The Fool On The Hill album art Bobbie Gentry The Fool On The Hill (Single) Capitol Records Greece 1968 Sell This Version
Bobbie Gentry - Louisiana Man / Courtyard album art Bobbie Gentry Louisiana Man / Courtyard (Single) Capitol Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
QCL 197 Bobbie Gentry - La Siepe  album art Bobbie Gentry La Siepe (7", Jukebox) Capitol Records QCL 197 Italy 1968 Sell This Version