Sam Cooke

Real Name:
Samuel Cook
Profile:
Sam Cooke (born 22 January 1931, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA - died December 11, 1964, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American gospel/R&B/soul/pop singer, songwriter and entrepreneur. He is recognized as one of the founders of soul music and one of the most important singers in soul music history. Details about his death are still in dispute; official police records state he was killed by a gunshot. Younger brother of Charles Cook (who co-wrote Chain Gang) and elder brother of L.C. Cook.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sam Cooke Discography Tracks

Albums

Sam Cooke - Songs By Sam Cooke album art Sam Cooke / Bumps Blackwell Orchestra Sam Cooke / Bumps Blackwell Orchestra - Songs By Sam Cooke (Album) Keen (2), Keen (2), Keen (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Encore album art Sam Cooke Encore (Album) Keen (2) Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Tribute To The Lady album art Sam Cooke Tribute To The Lady (Album) Keen (2), Keen (2) Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Hits Of The 50's album art Sam Cooke Hits Of The 50's (Album) RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Cooke's Tour album art Sam Cooke Cooke's Tour (Album) RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - The Wonderful World Of Sam Cooke album art Sam Cooke The Wonderful World Of Sam Cooke (Album) Keen (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke album art Sam Cooke Sam Cooke (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - My Kind Of Blues album art Sam Cooke My Kind Of Blues (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
LPC-3192 Sam Cooke - My Kind Of Blues album art Sam Cooke My Kind Of Blues(7", MiniAlbum) RCA LPC-3192 Spain 1961 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Twistin' The Night Away album art Sam Cooke Twistin' The Night Away (Album) RCA Victor France 1962 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Mr. Soul album art Sam Cooke Mr. Soul (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Night Beat album art Sam Cooke Night Beat (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Ain't That Good News album art Sam Cooke Ain't That Good News (Album) RCA Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke At The Copa album art Sam Cooke Sam Cooke At The Copa (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor UK 1964 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Try A Little Love album art Sam Cooke Try A Little Love (Album) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Shake album art Sam Cooke Shake (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke album art Sam Cooke Sam Cooke (Comp, Album) Camden, RCA, RCA Camden Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Interprets Billie Holiday album art Sam Cooke Interprets Billie Holiday (Album, Comp) RCA US 1975 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - Live At The Harlem Square Club 1963 album art Sam Cooke Live At The Harlem Square Club 1963 (Album) RCA Victor US 1985 Sell This Version
31 659-6 Sam Cooke - Wonderful World album art Sam Cooke Wonderful World(Cass, Album) RCA 31 659-6 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
#8322-2 Sam Cooke - Having A Party album art Sam Cooke Having A Party(CD, Album) RCA #8322-2 USA & Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Sam Cooke - The Rhythm And The Blues album art Sam Cooke The Rhythm And The Blues (Comp, Album) RCA, BMG US 1995 Sell This Version
DOL1005HG Sam Cooke - Night Beat album art Sam Cooke Night Beat(LP, Album, Mono, 180) DOL DOL1005HG Europe 2013 Sell This Version
BOSS5-1993 Sam Cooke - Having A Party: Live In Miami, January 12th, 1963 album art Sam Cooke Having A Party: Live In Miami, January 12th, 1963(LP) Bad Joker BOSS5-1993 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
MGMV001 Sam Cooke - Greatest Hits album art Sam Cooke Greatest Hits(LP, Album) My Generation music MGMV001 Europe 2018 Sell This Version