Sam Cooke

Real Name:
Samuel Cook
Profile:
Sam Cooke (born 22 January 1931, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA - died December 11, 1964, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American gospel/R&B/soul/pop singer, songwriter and entrepreneur. He is recognized as one of the founders of soul music and one of the most important singers in soul music history. Details about his death are still in dispute; official police records state he was killed by a gunshot. Younger brother of Charles Cook (who co-wrote Chain Gang) and elder brother of L.C. Cook.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

V-1633 Sam Cooke - Encore album art Sam Cooke Encore (Album) Keen (2) V-1633 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LPJ 5000 Sam Cooke - Songs By Sam Cooke album art Sam Cooke / Bumps Blackwell Orchestra Sam Cooke / Bumps Blackwell Orchestra - Songs By Sam Cooke (Album, Comp) Keen (2), Keen (2), Keen (2) LPJ 5000 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
RLP-603 Sam Cooke - Tribute To The Lady album art Sam Cooke Tribute To The Lady (Album) Keen (2), Keen (2) RLP-603 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-2221 Sam Cooke - Cooke's Tour album art Sam Cooke Cooke's Tour (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2221 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2236 Sam Cooke - Hits Of The 50's album art Sam Cooke Hits Of The 50's (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2236 US 1960 Sell This Version
LSP-2293 Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke album art Sam Cooke Sam Cooke (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2293 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2392 Sam Cooke - My Kind Of Blues album art Sam Cooke My Kind Of Blues (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2392 US 1961 Sell This Version
430 394 Sam Cooke - Twistin' The Night Away album art Sam Cooke Twistin' The Night Away (Album, Comp) RCA Victor 430 394 France 1962 Sell This Version
SF 7539 Sam Cooke - Mr. Soul album art Sam Cooke Mr. Soul (Album) RCA Victor SF 7539 UK 1963 Sell This Version
435.007 Sam Cooke - Night Beat album art Sam Cooke Night Beat (Album) RCA Victor 435.007 France 1963 Sell This Version
SF-7674 Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke At The Copa album art Sam Cooke Sam Cooke At The Copa (Album) RCA Victor SF-7674 UK 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-2899 Sam Cooke - Ain't That Good News album art Sam Cooke Ain't That Good News (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2899 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-3435 Sam Cooke - Try A Little Love album art Sam Cooke Try A Little Love (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3435 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3367, LSP 3367 Sam Cooke - Shake (A Change Is Gonna Come) album art Sam Cooke Shake (A Change Is Gonna Come) (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-3367, LSP 3367 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
SP8- 2128 Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers - The Gospel Soul Of Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers Vol. 2(8-Trk, Mono) Specialty SP8- 2128 US 1971 Sell This Version
APL1-0899 Sam Cooke - Interprets Billie Holiday album art Sam Cooke Interprets Billie Holiday (Album) RCA APL1-0899 US 1975 Sell This Version
AFL1-5181 Sam Cooke - Live At The Harlem Square Club 1963 album art Sam Cooke Live At The Harlem Square Club 1963 (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-5181 US 1985 Sell This Version
SO 2008 Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke Song Book Volume 3 - 12 All Time Hits album art Sam Cooke Sam Cooke Song Book Volume 3 - 12 All Time Hits (Comp, Album) Soufflé Records SO 2008 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

907 Sam Cooke - Were You There / Sinner, Run To Jesus album art The Soul Stirrers Featuring Sam Cooke The Soul Stirrers Featuring Sam Cooke - Were You There / Sinner, Run To Jesus (Single) Specialty 907 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPJ 2001 Sam Cooke - Desire Me album art Sam Cooke With Bumps Blackwell Orchestra Sam Cooke With Bumps Blackwell Orchestra - Desire Me (EP) Jolly Hi-Fi Records EPJ 2001 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
3-4002 Sam Cooke - For Sentimental Reasons / Desire Me album art Sam Cooke For Sentimental Reasons / Desire Me (Single) Keen (2) 3-4002 US 1957 Sell This Version
34013 Sam Cooke - You Send Me / Summertime album art Sam Cooke You Send Me / Summertime (Single) Keen (2) 34013 US 1957 Sell This Version
613016 Sam Cooke - I'll Come Running Back To You / Forever album art Sam Cooke I'll Come Running Back To You / Forever (Single) Specialty 613016 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
B-2008, B 2008 Sam Cooke - Encore Vol. 3 album art Sam Cooke Encore Vol. 3 (EP) Keen (2), Keen (2) B-2008, B 2008 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-POP 568 Sam Cooke - Love You Most Of All album art Sam Cooke Love You Most Of All (Single) His Master's Voice 45-POP 568 UK 1958 Sell This Version