Sam CookeCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Samuel Cook
Profile:
Sam Cooke (born 22 January 1931, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA - died December 11, 1964, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American gospel/R&B/soul/pop singer, songwriter and entrepreneur. He is recognized as one of the founders of soul music and one of the most important singers in soul music history. Details about his death are still in dispute; official police records state he was killed by a gunshot. Younger brother of Charles Cook (who co-wrote Chain Gang) and elder brother of L.C. Cook.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading