Blackmen

Real Name:
Robert Alexander Blackwell
Profile:
Robert Alexander "Bumps" Blackwell (May 23, 1918 – March 9, 1985) was an American bandleader, songwriter, arranger, and record producer, best known for co-writing early hits for Little Richard, as well as grooming Ray Charles, Quincy Jones, Ernestine Anderson, Lloyd Price, Sam Cooke, Herb Alpert, Larry Williams (3), and Sly & The Family Stone at the start of their music careers.

Please use this artist when credited as 'Robert Blackwell' or 'R. Blackwell' on a release. When credited as 'Bumps Blackwell' please credit Bumps Blackwell.

He co-wrote songs such as "Long Tall Sally", "Ready Teddy", "Rip It Up", "Good Golly Miss Molly" and "All Around The World".

Not to be mistaken with Otis Blackwell, who wrote prominent songs that Elvis Presley performed such as "All Shook Up" and "Don't Be Cruel".

Born May 23, 1922 in Seattle, Washington, died March 9, 1985 in Hacienda Heights, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

3773 Robert Blackwell - Heartbreak Hotel album art Elvis Presley Long Tall Sally (as Blackmen) Elvis Presley - Heartbreak Hotel(CD, Comp) Falcon Neue Medien 3773 Germany 2000 Sell This Version