Robert A. Blackwell

Real Name:
Robert Alexander Blackwell
Profile:
Robert Alexander "Bumps" Blackwell (May 23, 1918 – March 9, 1985) was an American bandleader, songwriter, arranger, and record producer, best known for co-writing early hits for Little Richard, as well as grooming Ray Charles, Quincy Jones, Ernestine Anderson, Lloyd Price, Sam Cooke, Herb Alpert, Larry Williams (3), and Sly & The Family Stone at the start of their music careers.

Please use this artist when credited as 'Robert Blackwell' or 'R. Blackwell' on a release. When credited as 'Bumps Blackwell' please credit Bumps Blackwell.

He co-wrote songs such as "Long Tall Sally", "Ready Teddy", "Rip It Up", "Good Golly Miss Molly" and "All Around The World".

Not to be mistaken with Otis Blackwell, who wrote prominent songs that Elvis Presley performed such as "All Shook Up" and "Don't Be Cruel".

Born May 23, 1922 in Seattle, Washington, died March 9, 1985 in Hacienda Heights, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Robert Blackwell - Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly Ready Teddy (as Robert A. Blackwell) Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (Album) Coral UK 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8775 Robert Blackwell - Rockin' The Joint  album art Bill Haley And His Comets Rip It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Bill Haley And His Comets - Rockin' The Joint (LP, Album, Mono, RE) Decca DL 8775 US 1960 Sell This Version
Robert Blackwell - Bill Haley's Scrapbook album art Bill Haley & The Comets* Rip It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Bill Haley & The Comets* - Bill Haley's Scrapbook (Album) Kama Sutra Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Robert Blackwell - A Rock & Roll Collection album art Buddy Holly Ready Teddy (as Robert A. Blackwell) Buddy Holly - A Rock & Roll Collection (Comp) Decca 1972 Sell This Version
K40313 Robert Blackwell - Hands Of Jack The Ripper album art Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends Long Tall Sally (as Robert A. Blackwell) Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends - Hands Of Jack The Ripper(LP, Album) Atlantic K40313 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Robert Blackwell - All Time Greatest Hits album art Bill Haley And His Comets Rip It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Bill Haley And His Comets - All Time Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
2379 049, 2379.049 Robert Blackwell - "Live" On The Road album art Rohdes Rockers Rip It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Rohdes Rockers - "Live" On The Road(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 2379 049, 2379.049 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Robert Blackwell - Bill Haley & The Comets album art Bill Haley & The Comets* Rip It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Bill Haley & The Comets* - Bill Haley & The Comets (Comp) Polydor, Orbis (3) Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Robert Blackwell - La Bamba album art Los Lobos Rit It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Los Lobos - La Bamba London Records Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Robert Blackwell - Stairway To Heaven / Highway To Hell album art Various Long Tall Sally / Blue Suede Shoes (as Robert A. Blackwell) Various - Stairway To Heaven / Highway To Hell (Comp) Mercury US 1989 Sell This Version
FBOOK 17 Robert Blackwell - A Wizard, A True Star - Marc Bolan & T.Rex 1972-77 album art T.Rex* T.Rex* - A Wizard, A True Star - Marc Bolan & T.Rex 1972-77(3xCD, Comp + Box, Boo) Edsel Records FBOOK 17 UK 1996 Sell This Version
720 Robert Blackwell - My Prayer / Rip It Up / When My Dreamboat Comes Home / Hound Dog album art Various Rip It Up (as Robert A. Blackwell) Various - My Prayer / Rip It Up / When My Dreamboat Comes Home / Hound Dog(10") Prom (2) 720 US Unknown Sell This Version
40054 Robert Blackwell - Beartrap Stomp / Celeste Boogie album art Meade Lux Lewis* Meade Lux Lewis* - Beartrap Stomp / Celeste Boogie(7") Philips 40054 US Unknown Sell This Version