Chris Huston

Real Name:
Christopher John Huston
Profile:
British recording engineer, guitar player and studio designer grew up in Liverpool
youth friend of John Lennon.
He moved to US in 1965, after leave The Undertakers (2) during their American tour.
After playing with Joey Dee & The Starliters and The Young Rascals,
he started his carrer as recording engineer.

Born: June 25, 1943 in North Wales.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

M5 2631 Chris Huston - Greetings From L.A. album art Tim Buckley Tim Buckley - Greetings From L.A. (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Straight M5 2631 US 1972 Sell This Version
MCF 2864, 0C 062-61-980, MAPS 9129 Chris Huston - Youngblood (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art War War - Youngblood (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records, LAX Records, MCA Records, MCA Records MCF 2864, 0C 062-61-980, MAPS 9129 UK 1978 Sell This Version
MCF 3058 Chris Huston - Giants album art Giants (3) Giants (3) - Giants (Album) MCA Records MCF 3058 UK 1978 Sell This Version
0060.288 Chris Huston - Nuclear Blues album art Blood Sweat & Tears* feat. David Clayton Thomas* Blood Sweat & Tears* feat. David Clayton Thomas* - Nuclear Blues(LP, Album) Far Out Productions, LAX Records 0060.288 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
MCA 5411 Chris Huston - The Music Band Jazz album art War War - The Music Band Jazz(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA 5411 US 1983 Sell This Version
R2 71219 Chris Huston - Sun Secrets & Stop album art The Eric Burdon Band* The Eric Burdon Band* - Sun Secrets & Stop (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Avenue Records R2 71219 US 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CM-101 Chris Huston - Four Sides Of Buzzy Linhart album art Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart - Four Sides Of Buzzy Linhart(12", EP, Red) Caromar Records CM-101 US 1982 Sell This Version
CDWIKD 163 Chris Huston - Unearthed album art The Undertakers (2) Featuring Jackie Lomax The Undertakers (2) Featuring Jackie Lomax - Unearthed(CD, Comp, Mono) Big Beat Records CDWIKD 163 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SH-4790, SH-4791 Chris Huston - I Got Your Number (634-5789) / Why Wait album art Marva Jones / Unknown Artist I Got Your Number (634-5789) (as Chris.Huston) Marva Jones / Unknown Artist - I Got Your Number (634-5789) / Why Wait(7", Single) Ski-Hi Records, Ski-Hi Records SH-4790, SH-4791 US 1966 Sell This Version
M-169 Chris Huston - Piccadilly Circus album art The Galaxies IV I'm Goin' For Myself The Galaxies IV - Piccadilly Circus(7", Single) Mohawk M-169 US 1966 Sell This Version
DSX-50136 Chris Huston - Can't Stop The Madness album art Birtha Birtha - Can't Stop The Madness (Album) Dunhill DSX-50136 Canada 1973 Sell This Version

Production

SH-4790, SH-4791 Chris Huston - I Got Your Number (634-5789) / Why Wait album art Marva Jones / Unknown Artist I Got Your Number (634-5789) (as Chris.Huston) Marva Jones / Unknown Artist - I Got Your Number (634-5789) / Why Wait(7", Single) Ski-Hi Records, Ski-Hi Records SH-4790, SH-4791 US 1966 Sell This Version
M-169 Chris Huston - Piccadilly Circus album art The Galaxies IV The Galaxies IV - Piccadilly Circus(7", Single) Mohawk M-169 US 1966 Sell This Version
66-1010 Chris Huston - Buses / Let The Good Times In album art The Hung Jury The Hung Jury - Buses / Let The Good Times In Colgems 66-1010 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-2398 Chris Huston - The Heart Of Juliet Jones album art The Trav'lers The Trav'lers - The Heart Of Juliet Jones Atlantic 45-2398 US 1967 Sell This Version
AFSD 6184 Chris Huston - How To Blow Your Mind And Have A Freak-Out Party album art The Unfolding The Unfolding - How To Blow Your Mind And Have A Freak-Out Party (Album) Audio Fidelity AFSD 6184 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
B-557 Chris Huston - I've Got Time / Who Needs Tomorrow album art The Silver Byke The Silver Byke - I've Got Time / Who Needs Tomorrow(7", Single) Bang Records B-557 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 5001 Chris Huston - Nazz album art Nazz Nazz - Nazz (Album) SGC SD 5001 US 1968 Sell This Version
SE-4653 Chris Huston - Locomotive album art Locomotive (7) Locomotive (7) - Locomotive (Album) MGM Records SE-4653 US 1969 Sell This Version
STS 1057 Chris Huston - Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up album art Jeff Simmons Jeff Simmons - Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up (Album) Straight STS 1057 US 1969 Sell This Version
PRO 368 Chris Huston - Zapped album art Various Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up Various - Zapped (Comp) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records PRO 368 US 1970 Sell This Version
RS 6417, 6417 Chris Huston - Just For You album art Sweetwater Sweetwater - Just For You (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records RS 6417, 6417 US 1970 Sell This Version
PRO 423 Chris Huston - Looney Tunes And Merrie Melodies album art Various Just For You Various - Looney Tunes And Merrie Melodies(3xLP, Comp, San + Box) Warner Bros. Records PRO 423 US 1970 Sell This Version
0987 Chris Huston - Just For You / Look Out album art Sweetwater Sweetwater - Just For You / Look Out(7", Promo) Reprise Records 0987 US 1971 Sell This Version
1002 Chris Huston - Without Me album art Sweetwater Sweetwater - Without Me Reprise Records 1002 US 1971 Sell This Version